Translator Disclaimer
1 May 1973 A Comparative Sudy of the Breeding Ecology of the Great Tit Parus major in Different Habitats
Author Affiliations +

13. REFERENCES

1.

W. Altenkirch 1965. Vogelschutz und Eichenwickler (Tortrix viridana L.) Z.angew.Zool. 52: 197–244. Google Scholar

2.

F. Balat 1970. Clutch size in the Great Tit, Parus major L., in pine forests of southern Moravia. Zool.Listy 19: 321–331. Google Scholar

3.

J. H. van Balen , 1967. The significance of variations in body weight and wing length in the Great Tit, Parus major. Ardea 55: 1–59. Google Scholar

4.

S. Barkowiak 1959. Materialy do poznania biologii sikory bogatki, Parus major (L.) w okresie rozrodu. Acta orn., Warsz. 5(7): 217–232. Google Scholar

5.

R. Berndt 1938. Über die Anzahl der Jahresbruten bei Meisen und ihre Abhängigkeit vom Lebensraum, mit Angaben über Gelegestärke und Brutzeit. Dt.Vogelwelt 63: 140–151, 174–181. Google Scholar

6.

R. Berndt & M. Franzen , 1964. Vom Einflusz des strengen Winters 1962/63 auf den Brutbestand der Höhlenbrüter bei Braunschweig. Orn.Mitt. 16: 126–130. Google Scholar

7.

M. M. Betts 1954. Experiments with an artificial nestling. Br.Birds 47: 229–231. Google Scholar

8.

M. M. Betts 1955a. The behaviour of a pair of Great Tits at the nest. Br.Birds 48: 77–82. Google Scholar

9.

M. M. Betts 1955b. The food of titmice in oak woodland. J.Anim.Ecol. 24: 282–323. Google Scholar

10.

M. M. Betts 1956. Further experiments with an artificial nestling gape. Br.Birds 49: 213–215. Google Scholar

11.

K. Bösenberg 1964. Vergleichende Feststellungen zur Nestlingsnahrung von Trauerschnäpper (Ficedula hypoleuca), Kohlmeise (Parus major) und Blaumeise (Parus caeruleus) in verschiedenen Waldbiotopen. Beitr.Vogelk. 9: 249–262. Google Scholar

12.

K. Bösenberg 1966. Zur Frage des Einflusses der insektenfressenden Kleinvögel auf Eichen wicklergradationen. Aufs, zu Vogelschutz u. Vogelk. 2: 19–33. Google Scholar

13.

M. Bouchner 1960. Aktivität und Nahrungsbedarf der Kohlmeisen während der Brutzeit. Tag.Ber. dt.Akad. LandwWiss. Berl. 30: 35–44. Google Scholar

14.

H. Bruns 1959. Siedlungsbiologische Untersuchungen in einförmigen Kiefernwäldern. Biol.Abh. 22/23: 1–52. Google Scholar

15.

G. Deckert 1964. Nestbau, Jungenaufzucht und postnatale Entwicklung bei der Kohlmeise (Parus major L.). Beitr.Vogelk. 10: 213–230. Google Scholar

16.

A. Dhondt 1970. De regulatie der aantallen in Gentse Koolmeespopulaties (Parus m. major L.). Thesis Rijksuniversiteit Gent. Google Scholar

17.

W. H. van Dobben , 1971. Institute of Ecological Research, Progress Report 1970. Verh. Kon. Ned. Akad. Wet. Afd. Natuurk., Tweede Reeks, Dl 60, no. 2. Google Scholar

18.

J. Donner & W. Höninger , 1961. Ergebnisse eines Vogel-Ansiedlungs-Versuchs in Auwald von Steyregg. Naturk.Jb. Stadt Linz 1961: 277–284. Google Scholar

19.

J. Donner & G. Mayer , 1964. Die Abhängigkeit der Fortpflanzungrate vom Lebensalter bei der Kohlmeise. Naturk.Jb. Stadt Linz 1964: 337–352. Google Scholar

20.

E. Duderstadt 1964. Vergleichende Untersuchungen über den Einflusz höhlenbrütender Singvögel auf die Insekten- und Spinnenfauna eines jungen Eichenwaldes. Z.angew.Zool. 51: 129–177, 257–310. Google Scholar

21.

C. Ferry 1960. L'avifaune nidificatrice d'un taillis sous futaie de Querceto-Carpinetum scilletosum. Alauda 28: 93–123. Google Scholar

22.

F. Friden 1958. Frass-drop frequency in Lepidoptera: 1–59. Google Scholar

23.

J. Gibb 1950. The breeding biology of the Great and Blue Titmice. Ibis 92: 507–539. Google Scholar

24.

J. Gibb 1954. Feeding ecology of tits, with notes on Treecreeper and Goldcrest. Ibis 96: 513–543. Google Scholar

25.

J. Gibb 1955. Feeding rates of Great Tits. Br.Birds 48: 49–58. Google Scholar

26.

J. Gibb 1957. Food requirements and other observations on captive tits. Bird Study 4: 207–215. Google Scholar

27.

J. Gibb & M. M. Betts , 1963. Food and food supply of nestling tits (Paridae) in Breckland pine. J.Anim.Ecol. 32: 489–533. Google Scholar

28.

K. Glasewald 1933. Die Vogel welt eines fiskalischen Kiefernforstes der Mark Brandenburg. Beitr.Nat.DenkmPflege 11: 135–157. Google Scholar

29.

L. von Haartman , 1969. The nesting habits of Finnish birds. I. Passeriformes. Commentat.biol. 32: 1–187. Google Scholar

30.

S. Haftorn 1965. A method of studying the family life in hole-nesting birds. K.norske Vidensk.Selsk.Forh. 38(10): 44–50. Google Scholar

31.

S. Haftorn 1966. Egglegging og raging hos meiser basert pa temperaturmalinger og direkte iakttagelser. Sterna 7: 49–102. Google Scholar

32.

O. Henze & H. J. Görnandt , 1959. Die Nahrung höhlenbrütender Singvögel in einem Eichenwickler-Schadgebiet. Forstwiss.ZentBl. 78: 212–231. Google Scholar

33.

R. A. Hinde 1952. The behaviour of the Great Tit (Parus major) and some other related species. Behaviour Suppl. 2: 1–201. Google Scholar

34.

K. Immelmann 1971. Ecological aspects of periodic reproduction. In: Avian Biology, Vol. I ( D. S. Farner & J. R. King ed.) p. 341–389. Google Scholar

35.

P. J. Jones 1972. Food as a proximate factor regulating the breeding season of the Great Tit (Parus major). Proc. XV Congr.Intern.Ornith., p. 657. Google Scholar

36.

H. de. Jonge 1960. Inleiding tot de medische statistiek. Deel 2: 1–686. Google Scholar

37.

K. Kabisch 1965a. Zur Ernährungsbiologie einiger Kohlmeisenbruten in verschiedenen Biotopen. Zool.Abh. 27: 275–305. Google Scholar

38.

K. Kabisch 1965b. Zur Nestlingsnahrung von Parus major L. Arch. Forstw. 14: 3–9. Google Scholar

39.

W. Keil 1963. Beiträge zur Ermittlung der Fütterungsfrequenz einiger Singvögel. Angew.Orn. 1: 141–148. Google Scholar

40.

H. Klomp 1970. The determination of clutch-size in birds. A review. Ardea 58: 1–124. Google Scholar

41.

H. N. Kluyver 1933. Bijdrage tot de biologie en de ecologie van den Spreeuw (Sturnus vulgaris vulgaris L.) gedurende zijn voortplantingstijd. Thesis Wageningen. Google Scholar

42.

H. N. Kluyver 1950. Daily routines of the Great Tit, Parus m. major L. Ardea 38: 99–135. Google Scholar

43.

H. N. Kluyver 1951. The population ecology of the Great Tit, Parus m. major L. Ardea 39: 1–135. Google Scholar

44.

H. N. Kluyver 1952. Notes on body weight and time of breeding in the Great Tit, Parus m. major L. Ardea 40: 123–141. Google Scholar

45.

H. N. Kluyver 1961. Food consumption in relation to habitat in breeding Chickadees. Auk 78: 532–550. Google Scholar

46.

H. N. Kluyver 1963. The determination of reproductive rates in Paridae. Proc. 13 Int.Orn. Congr.: 706–716. Google Scholar

47.

H. N. Kluyver 1966. Regulation of a bird population. Ostrich, Suppl. 6: 389–396. Google Scholar

48.

H. N. Kluyver 1971. Regulation of numbers in populations of Great Tits (Parus m. major). Proc.Adv.Study Inst. Dynamics Numbers Popul. (Oosterbeek, 1970), 507–523. Google Scholar

49.

H. N. Kluyver & L. Tinbergen , 1953. Territory and the regulation of density in Titmice. Archs.néerl.Zool. 10: 265–289. Google Scholar

50.

J. R. Krebs 1970. Regulation of numbers in the Great Tit (Aves: Passeriformes). J.Zool., Lond. 162: 317–333. Google Scholar

51.

J. R. Krebs 1971. Territory and breeding density in the Great Tit, Parus major L. Ecology 52: 2–22. Google Scholar

52.

D. Lack 1950. The breeding seasons of European birds. Ibis 92: 288–316. Google Scholar

53.

D. Lack 1954. The natural regulation of animal numbers: 1–343. Google Scholar

54.

D. Lack 1955. British tits (Parus ssp.) in nesting boxes. Ardea 43: 50–84. Google Scholar

55.

D. Lack 1958. A quantitative breeding study of British tits. Ardea 46: 91–124. Google Scholar

56.

D. Lack 1964. A long-term study of the Great Tit (Parus major). J.Anim. Ecol. 33 (Suppl.) : 159–173. Google Scholar

57.

D. Lack 1966. Population studies of birds: 1–341. Google Scholar

58.

D. Lack , J. Gibb & D. F. Owen , 1957. Survival in relation to brood-size in tits. Proc. Zool.Soc. Lond. 128: 313–326. Google Scholar

59.

R. Lange & H. Bogenschütz , 1970. Die Verteilung der Vorwinterraupen von Rhyacionia buoliana Den. u. Schiff. (Lep., Tortricidae) an Pinus sylvestris verschiedenen Alters. Z.angew.Ent. 66: 277–284. Google Scholar

60.

H. N. Leys 1965. Een vegetatiekartering van het Liesbosch. Levende Nat. 68: 63–71, 91–94. Google Scholar

61.

H. Löhrl 1968. Das Nesthäkchen als biologisches Problem. J.Orn. 109: 383–395. Google Scholar

62.

H. Löhrl 1970. Unterschiedliche Bruthöhlenansprüche von Meisenarten und Kleibern als Beitrag zum Nischenproblem. Verh. dt. zool. Ges. 64: 314–317. Google Scholar

63.

J. A. L. Mertens 1969. The influence of brood size on the energy metabolism and water loss of nestling Great Tits Parus major major. Ibis 111: 11–16. Google Scholar

64.

J. H. Mook , L. J. Mook & H. S. Heikens , 1960. Further evidence for the role of “searching images” in the hunting behaviour of titmice. Arch. néerl.Zool. 13: 448–465. Google Scholar

65.

O. Niebuhr 1948. Die Vogelwelt des feuchten Eichen-Hainbuchen-Waldes. Orn.Abh. 1: 1–28. Google Scholar

66.

H. J. Over 1958. De broedvogels der Nederlandse bossen. Internal report R.I.V.O.N. Google Scholar

67.

C. M. Perrins 1963a. Some factors influencing brood-size and populations in tits. D.Phil.Thesis Oxford. Google Scholar

68.

C. M. Perrins 1963b. Survival in the Great Tit, Parus major. Proc. 13 Int. Orn. Congr.: 717–728. Google Scholar

69.

C. M. Perrins 1965. Population fluctuations and clutch-size in the Great Tit, Parus major L. J.Anim.Ecol. 34: 601–647. Google Scholar

70.

C. M. Perrins 1970. The timing of birds' breeding seasons. Ibis 112: 242–255. Google Scholar

71.

S. Pfeifer & W. Keil , 1959. Siebenjährige Untersuchungen zur Ernährungsbiologie nestjünger Singvögel. Luscinia 32: 13–18. Google Scholar

72.

A. N. Promptov & E. W. Lukina , 1938. Die Experimente beim biologischen Studium und die Ernährung der Kohlmeise (Parus major L.) in der Brutperiode. Zool. Zh. 17: 777–782 (German translation by M. Gorzynski). Google Scholar

73.

N. Prop , 1960. Protection against birds and parasites in some species of Tenthredinid larvae. Archs. néerl.Zool. 13: 380–447. Google Scholar

74.

W. Rabeler 1950. Die Vogelgemeinschaften einiger waldbaulicher Bestandestypen in Lüneburger Kiefernforsten. Mitt.flor.-soz. ArbGemein. N.F. 2: 168–176. Google Scholar

75.

W. Rabeler 1962. Die Vogelgesellschaft flechtenreicher Kiefernforsten in Osthannover. Mitt, flor-soz. ArbGemein. N.F. 9: 194–199. Google Scholar

76.

T. Royama 1959. A device of an auto-cinematic food-recorder. Tori 15: 172–175. Google Scholar

77.

T. Royama 1966a. A re-interpretation of courtship feeding. Bird Study 13: 116–129. Google Scholar

78.

T. Royama 1966b. Factors governing feeding rate, food requirement and brood size of nestling Great Tits, Parus major. Ibis 108: 313–347. Google Scholar

79.

T. Royama 1970. Factors governing the hunting behaviour and selection of food by the Great Tit (Parus major L.) J.Anim.Ecol. 39: 619–668. Google Scholar

80.

G. Schiermann 1934. Studien über Siedlungsgedichte im Brutgebiet. II. Der brandenburgische Kiefernwald. J.Orn. 82: 455–486. Google Scholar

81.

R. Schlegel 1966. Betrachtungen über Ergebnissen von Vogelschutzmasznahmen und Siedlungsdichteermittlungen im Auenwald Laske. Aufs, zu Vogelschutz u. Vogelk. 2: 12–18. Google Scholar

82.

F. Schütte 1957. Untersuchungen über die Populationsdynamik des Eichenwicklers. Z.angew.Ent. 40: 1–36, 285–331. Google Scholar

83.

H. Schumann 1947. Der Vogelbestand eines Gebietes in der Lüneburger Heide. Jber. naturk. Ges. Hannover 94–98: 309–356. Google Scholar

84.

A. Siefke 1964. Die Entwicklung eines Hölenbrüterbestandes 1955–1963. Aufs, zu Vogelschutz u. Vogelk. 1: 20–36. Google Scholar

85.

D. W. Snow 1954. The habitats of Eurasian tits (Parus spp.). Ibis 96: 565–585. Google Scholar

86.

W. Stein 1960. Biozönologische Untersuchungen über den Einfluss verstärkter Vogelansiedlung auf die Insektenfauna eines Eichen-Hainbuchen-Waldes. Teil I. Z.angew.Ent. 46: 345–370. Google Scholar

87.

B. van Stijvendaele , 1963. Vergelijkend onderzoek naar de broedvogelstand van een bosgemeenschap. Gerfaut 53: 197–225. Google Scholar

88.

L. Tinbergen 1946. De Sperwer als roofvijand van zangvogels, Ardea 34: 1–213. Google Scholar

89.

L. Tinbergen 1949. Bosvogels en insecten. Ned.Boschb.Tijdschr. 21: 91–105. Google Scholar

90.

L. Tinbergen 1960. The natural control of insects in pinewood. I. Factors influencing the intensity of predation by songbirds. Archs. néerl.Zool. 13: 265–343. Google Scholar

91.

G. C. Varley & G. R. Gradwell , 1962. The interpretation of insect population changes. Proc. 18 Ann. Sess, Brit. Assoc, for the Advanc. of Sci.: 142–156. Google Scholar

92.

J. van der Ven & M. F. Mörzer Bruijns , 1965. De vogelbevolking van de Nederlandse naaldhoutbossen vergeleken met die van natuurlijke naaldhoutbossen van Europa. Levende Nat. 68: 305–311. Google Scholar

93.

W. Winkel 1970. Experimentelle Untersuchungen zur Brutbiologie von Kohl- und Blaumeise (Parus major und Parus caeruleus). J.Orn. 111: 154–174. Google Scholar

94.

G. Zink 1959. Zeitliche Faktoren im Brutablauf der Kohlmeise. Vogelwarte 20: 128–134. Google Scholar
J. H. Van Balen "A Comparative Sudy of the Breeding Ecology of the Great Tit Parus major in Different Habitats," Ardea 55(1–2), 1-93, (1 May 1973). https://doi.org/10.5253/arde.v61.p1
Published: 1 May 1973
JOURNAL ARTICLE
93 PAGES


SHARE
ARTICLE IMPACT
Back to Top