Buff-fronted Owl Aegolius harrisii is one of 22 species of Strigidae in Brazil (Sick 1997). The species has a circum-Amazon range (Barlow & Cuello 1964, Fjeldså & Krabbe 1990, König et al. 1999, Barrionuevo et al. 2008, Ubaid et al. 2012) and is found from sea level to 3,800 m (Lima & Castro 1994, Marks et al. 1999, Bravo & Barrio 2014). In Brazil, isolated records indicate that A. harrisii is distributed throughout most of the east of the country (Kaminski 2009, Santos 2009, Rebelato et al. 2011, Ubaid et al. 2012, Santos et al. 2014). Here we present the first record of A. harrisii in the state of Sergipe, extending the species' known distribution at least 100 km from the nearest localities in Alagoas and Bahia (WikiAves 2016; Fig. 1).
A Buff-fronted Owl was found near Parque dos Falcões, municipality of Itabaiana, Sergipe (10°44′S, 37°22′W) in November 2014. The local ecosystem is characteristic of the more open environments at the ecotone between Atlantic Forest and Caatinga. The bird was taken to the park, where it was examined and found to be in good health. We measured its wing (125 mm), total length (19.5 cm) and body mass (140 g). The owl was placed in a mobile enclosure, where it remains in quarantine, and has been registered with IBAMA, the Brazilian federal environment agency (ring no. 173).
In addition, we also observed that the individual possesses an uncommon condition in birds, Heterochromia iridis, or different-coloured irides. The right iris is pale yellowish, whereas the left is orange-yellow (Fig. 2). Heterochromia iridis can occurs in more than 7% of individuals in some vertebrate species (e.g., horses, pigs and buffalo) (Gelatt et al. 1973, Misk et al. 1998), but few cases have been reported in birds and this appears to be the first pertaining to Strigidae. Given the lack of data for birds, it is unclear whether this condition relates to an inflammation, degeneration of the iris, or some other abnormality.
A. harrisii appears to be relatively rare, and is poorly known in museum collections (Studer & Teixeira 1994, Marks et al. 1999), which hampers systematic analysis of its biology or distribution. The available records do, however, suggest that the species is uncommon and patchily distributed (Stotz et al. 1996). While few records are available from north-east Brazil, mainly from Ceará (Table 1), they indicate that the species is perhaps adapted to the arid Caatinga, and may be a habitat generalist. The present record, together with other recent records (WikiAves 2016), indicates a much more ample distribution than that given by BirdLife International (2017).
Records of Buff-fronted Owl Aegolius harrisii in north-east Brazil.
We are grateful to CNPq for research grants to JR-E (151121/2014-1, 402582/2015-2), RB-M (503372/2014-5) and SFF (303994/2011-8, 483220/2013-2), PNPD / CAPES-UFS for a research grant to DPBR-E (2141161), and CAPES for a postdoctoral grant to SFF (99999.001536/2015-00). We also thank the Mohamed bin Zayed Species Conservation Fund (12055114), Primate Action Fund (1001257) and Primate Conservation Inc. (1158) for supporting RB-M. Luis Fabio Silveira, Glauco Pereira and Jeff Marks provided essential comments on the submitted manuscript.
- Barlow, J. C. & Cuello, J. 1964. New records of Uruguayan birds. Condor 66: 516–517. Google Scholar
- Barrionuevo, C., Ortiz, D. & Capllonch, P. 2008. Nuevas localidades de Lechucita canela Aegolius harrisii dabbenei (Strigidae) para la Argentina. Nuestras Aves 53: 45–47. Google Scholar
- BirdLife International. 2017. Species factsheet: Aegolius harrisii. http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/buff-fronted-owl-aegolius-harrisii (accessed 20 January 2017). Google Scholar
- Bravo, A. G. & Barrio, J. 2014. New distribution records of the Buff-fronted Owl Aegolius harrisii Cassin, 1849 (Aves: Strigidae) in Peru. Check List 10: 156–159. Google Scholar
- Fjeldså, J. & Krabbe, N. 1990. Birds of the high Andes. Zool. Mus., Univ. of Copenhagen & Apollo Books, Svendborg. Google Scholar
- Gelatt, K. N., Rempel, W. K., Makambera, T. P. E. & Anderson, J. F. 1973. Heterochromia iridis in miniature swine, J. Heredity 64: 343–347. Google Scholar
- Kaminski, N. 2009. Primeiro registro documentado de Aegolius harrisii para o Estado de Santa Catarina, Brasil. Cotinga 31: 79. Google Scholar
- König, C., Weick, F. & Becking, J.-H. 1999. Owls: a guide to the owls of the world. Yale Univ. Press, New Haven, CT. Google Scholar
- Lima, P. C. & Castro, J. O. 1994. Ocorrência e reprodução de Aegolius harrisi na Bahia. P. 136 in IV Congr. Bras. Orn. Sociedade Brasileira de Ornitologia, Recife. Google Scholar
- Marks, J. S., Cannings, R. J. & Mikkola, H. 1999. Family Strigidae (typical owls). Pp. 76–151 in del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. & Sargatal, J. (eds.) Handbook of the birds of the world, vol. 5. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. Google Scholar
- Misk, N. A., Semieka, M. A. & Fathy, A. 1998. Heterochromia iridis in water buffaloes (Bubalus bubalis). Veterinary Ophthalmology 1: 195–201. Google Scholar
- Rebelato, M. M., Cunha, G. G., Machado, R. F. & Hartmann, P. A. 2011. Novo registro do caburé-acanelado (Aegolius harrisii) no Bioma Pampa, sul do Brasil. Biotemas 24: 105–107. Google Scholar
- Santos, K. K., Miguel, M. & Lombardi, V. T. 2014. Novos registros do caburé-acanelado Aegolius harrisii (Cassin, 1849) para o Estado de Minas Gerais e comentários sobre sua biogeografia. Atualidades Orn. 181: 7–11. Google Scholar
- Santos, R. E. F. 2009. Ampliação da distribuição de Aegolius harrisii a partir de coleta por atropelamento. Atualidades Orn. 147: 46–47. Google Scholar
- Sick, H. 1997 Ornitologia brasileira. Ed. Nova Fronteira, Rio de Janeiro. Google Scholar
- Stotz, D. F., Fitzpatrick, J. W., Parker, T. A. & Moskovits. D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. Univ. of Chicago Press. Google Scholar
- Studer, A. & Teixeira, D. M. 1994. Notes on the Buff-fronted Owl Aegolius harrisii in Brazil. Bull. Brit. Orn. Cl. 114: 62–63. Google Scholar
- Ubaid, F. K., Maffei, F., Moya G. M. & Donatelli, R. J. 2012. Range extension for Buff-fronted Owl Aegolius harrisii in south-east Brazil. Bull. Brit. Orn. Cl. 132: 175–179. Google Scholar
- WikiAves. 2016. A Enciclopédia das Aves do Brasil. www.wikiaves.com.br/mapaRegistros_cabure-acanelado (accessed 6 October 2016). Google Scholar