We investigated site fidelity of territorial male guanacos (Lama guanicoe) in Torres del Paine National Park, Chile. The study took place over a 10-year period, with intensive work in the final years, 1997–1999. Guanacos have a social system of resource-defense polygyny with fluid movement of females between male territories. After the annual winter migration, males establish and maintain their territories from mid-spring until late autumn. Territorial males are classified as solo or family-group territorial males. We collected data on type, location, size, and usage of territories for tagged, known-age males. We compared male territorial fidelity between mating (8 December–11 January) and nonmating periods within the 6-month territorial season each year (1 October–15 March) and between multiple years. Males used the same area within the 1997 and 1998 territorial seasons (n = 47). Most males (73%; n = 60) also returned to the same territory location from year to year. Males (27%) that shifted territorial locations showed no clear patterns in changes between solo territorial males and family-group territorial males. High predictability of male territory sites within a given year and between years has short- and long-term benefits for management and conservation efforts.
You have requested a machine translation of selected content from our databases. This functionality is provided solely for your convenience and is in no way intended to replace human translation. Neither BioOne nor the owners and publishers of the content make, and they explicitly disclaim, any express or implied representations or warranties of any kind, including, without limitation, representations and warranties as to the functionality of the translation feature or the accuracy or completeness of the translations.
Translations are not retained in our system. Your use of this feature and the translations is subject to all use restrictions contained in the Terms and Conditions of Use of the BioOne website.