The white-lipped peccary (Tayassu pecari) is a neotropical ungulate that forms some of the largest groups living in dense tropical forest. Populations of this species have declined throughout Mesoamerica during the last 50 years at alarming rates. Home-range and habitat preferences of this species have been documented in Brazil and Costa Rica for humid tropical forest. Here we studied home-range features and habitat preferences of white-lipped peccaries for a seasonally dry tropical forest of the Yucatan Peninsula—the Calakmul Biosphere Reserve—where water and food can be temporarily scarce or even absent. By using radiotelemetry and direct observations for 18 months of individuals in 4 groups, we documented some of the largest home ranges reported for some of the smallest group sizes documented for this species. Dry-season home ranges were constrained to the close vicinity of a few available water sources, whereas during the rainy season peccary groups were more mobile and traversed long distances. Compositional analyses of habitat preferences indicated that groups preferred ponds and Medium Sub-Perennial Forest in combination with Low Flooded Forest, whereas the least preferred was the Dry Forest. Apparently, the combination of ranging over large areas to access widely dispersed resources while living in smaller groups and sharing space allows white-lipped peccaries to survive in Calakmul.
You have requested a machine translation of selected content from our databases. This functionality is provided solely for your convenience and is in no way intended to replace human translation. Neither BioOne nor the owners and publishers of the content make, and they explicitly disclaim, any express or implied representations or warranties of any kind, including, without limitation, representations and warranties as to the functionality of the translation feature or the accuracy or completeness of the translations.
Translations are not retained in our system. Your use of this feature and the translations is subject to all use restrictions contained in the Terms and Conditions of Use of the BioOne website.