Satellite telemetry is widely used to generate information on species' use of space, which contributes to meeting conservation goals. Between June 2015 and September 2016, we obtained approximately 11,000 GPS points from two adult male Andean Condors (Vultur gryphus) that had been fitted with satellite transmitters and released in the central Andes of Peru. We used GPS coordinates and associated data to produce habitat distribution models (binomial Generalized Linear Models) from presence and pseudo-absence data of roosting sites and foraging areas visited by these individuals. The best potential habitats for Andean Condors in Peru were west of the Andes, from the border with Ecuador, south to Bolivia and Chile. Foraging areas of both individuals were at higher elevations than roosting sites (means: 3934 masl and 3356 masl, respectively). Roosting sites were in areas dominated by grasslands and agriculture, whereas foraging areas were dominated by puna grassland and brush. Conservation strategies for Andean Condors in Peru should be informed by data derived from satellite telemetry and should focus on preserving natural short vegetation above 3000 m west of the Andes for foraging and, for roosting sites, on maintaining areas free from the disturbances of road construction.
You have requested a machine translation of selected content from our databases. This functionality is provided solely for your convenience and is in no way intended to replace human translation. Neither BioOne nor the owners and publishers of the content make, and they explicitly disclaim, any express or implied representations or warranties of any kind, including, without limitation, representations and warranties as to the functionality of the translation feature or the accuracy or completeness of the translations.
Translations are not retained in our system. Your use of this feature and the translations is subject to all use restrictions contained in the Terms and Conditions of Use of the BioOne website.
Vol. 52 • No. 2