South American Primates: Comparative Perspectives in the Study of Behavior, Ecology, and Conservation (Developments in Primatology: Progress and Prospects), edited by P. A. Garber, A. Estrada, J. C. Bicca-Marques, E. Heymann and K. B. Strier. 2008. Springer. 447pp. ISBN: 978-0387787046. The focus of each chapter is to examine the nature and range of primate responses to changes in their ecological and social environments, and to use data on South American monkeys to address critical theoretical questions in the study of primate behavior, ecology, and conservation. Contents: 1. Advancing the study of south American primates — P. A. Garber & A. Estrada; 2. The diversity of the new world primates (Platyrrhini), an annotated taxonomy — A. B. Rylands & R. A. Mittermeier; 3. Paleogeography of the South Atlantic: a route for primates and rodents into the new world? — F. B. de Oliveira, E. C. Molina and G. Marroig; 4. Platyrrhine ecophylogenetics in space and time — A. L. Rosenberger, M. F. Tejedor, S. B. Cooke and S. Pekar
Spider Monkeys: The Biology, Behavior and Ecology of the Genus Ateles, edited by Christina J. Campbell. 2008. Cambridge University Press. 352pp. ISBN: 978-0521867504. Spider monkeys are traditionally very difficult to study in the wild, but there has been an expansion in research being carried out on this genus in the past decade. This book is an assimilation of both published and previously unpublished research on spider monkeys, it is a comprehensive source of information for academic researchers and graduate students interested in primatology, evolutionary anthropology and behavioral ecology and covers topics such as taxonomy, diet, sexuality and reproduction, and conservation.
The Biology of Traditions: Models and Evidence, edited by D. M. Fragaszy and S. Perry. Cambridge University Press. 476pp. ISBN: 978-0521087308. This book explores socially-maintained behavioral traditions in animals other than humans. Uniquely, it treats traditions as biological phenomena amenable to comparative evaluation in the same way as other biological phenomena. It is also concerned with how widely shared features of social life and learning abilities can lead to traditions in many species. It differs from other books in its emphasis on explicit evaluation of alternative theories and methods, and in the breadth of species covered. It will be essential reading for students and researchers in behaviour, anthropology and psychology. Contents: 1. Towards a biology of traditions — D. M. Fragaszy and S. Perry; 2. What the models say about social learning — K. N. Laland and J. R. Kendal; 3. Relative brain size and the distribution of innovation and social learning across the nonhuman primates — S. M. Reader; 4. Social learning about food in birds — L. Lefebvre & J. Bouchard; 5. The cue reliability approach to social transmission: designing tests for adaptive traditions — G. Dewar; 6. Traditional foraging behaviors of brown and black rats — B. G. Galef Jr.; 7. Food for thought. Social learning about food feeding capuchin monkeys — E. Visalberghi and E. Addessi; 8. Traditions in mammalian and avian vocal communication — V. M. Janik and P. J. B. Slater; 9. Like mother, like calf: the ontogeny of foraging traditions in wild Indian Ocean bottlenose dolphins — J. Mann and B. Sageant; 10. Biological and ecological foundations of primate behavioral tradition — M.A. Huffman & S. Hirata; 11. Local traditions in orangutans and chimpanzees: social learning and social tolerance — C. P. Van Schaik; 12. Developmental perspectives on great ape traditions — A. E. Russon; 13. Do brown capuchins socially learn foraging skills? — S. Boinski, R. P. Quatrone, K. Sughrue, L. Selvaggi, M. Henry, C. M. Stickler and L. M. Rose; 14. Traditions inn wild white-faced capuchin monkeys — S. Perry, M. Panger, L. M. Rose, M. Baker, J. Gros-Louis, K. Jack, K. C. Mackinnon, J. Manson, L. Fedigan and K. Pyle; 15. Conclusions and research agendas — S. Perry.
- I. Agostini , I. Holzmann , and M. S. Di Bitetti 2008. Infant hybrids in a newly formed mixed-species group of howler monkeys (Alouatta guariba clamitans and Alouatta caraya) in northeastern Argentina. Primates. 49(4): 304–307 Google Scholar
- M. Amendola Pimenta , V. Rico-Gray and D. Pinero Dalmau 2008. Habitat disturbance and genetic variability of populations of black howler monkey (Alouatta pigra) in Campeche, Mexico: implications for conservation. Am. J. Primatol. 70(Suppl 1): 31–32 Google Scholar
- R. Anemone , W. Dirks , W. Moore , J. Van Regenmorter , J. Marshall , I. Felder and E. DeMeester 2008. GIS and primate biostratigraphy in the early Eocene of southwestern “Wyoming. Am. J. Phys. Anthropol. (Suppl 46): 60 Google Scholar
- R. Aquino , W. Terrones , F. Cornejo and E. W. Heymann 2008. Geographic distribution and possible taxonomic distinction of Callicebus torquatus populations in Peruvian Amazonia. Am. J. Primatol. 70(12): 1181–1186 Google Scholar
- J. Araripe , C. H. Tagliaro , P. S. Rego , I. Sampaio , S. F. Ferrari and H. Schneider 2008. Molecular phylogenetics of large-bodied tamarins, Saguinus spp. Zool. Scripta. 37(5): 461–467. Google Scholar
- V. Arroyo- Rodríguez , S. Mandujano and J. Benítez-Malvido 2008. Landscape attributes affecting patch occupancy by howler monkeys (Alouatta palliata mexicana) at Los Tuxtlas, Mexico. Am. J. Primatol. 70(1): 69–77 Google Scholar
- N. Asensio , A. H. Korstjens , C. M. Schaffner and F. Aureli 2008. Intragroup aggression, fission-fusion dynamics and feeding competition in spider monkeys. Behaviour. 145(7): 983–1001 Google Scholar
- N. Asensio , A. H. Korstjens and F. Aureli 2008. Ranging costs in wild monkeys. Folia Primatol. 79(5): 310 Google Scholar
- K. C. Beard 2008. The oldest North American primate and mammalian biogeography during the Paleocene-Eocene Thermal Maximum. Proceed. Nat. Academy Sciences. USA. 105(10): 3815–3818 Google Scholar
- B. M. Bezerra A. Souto 2008. Structure and usage of the vocal repertorie of Callithrix jacchus. Int. J. Primatol. 29(3): 671–701 Google Scholar
- J. C. Bicca-Marques , H. M. Prates , F. R. C. de Aguiar and C. B. Jones 2008. Survey of Alouatta caraya, the black and gold howler monkey, and Alouatta guariba clamitans, the brown howler monkey, in a contact zone, State of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil: evidence of hybridization. Primates. 49(4): 246–252 Google Scholar
- Y. M. Bonilla-Sanchez , J. C. Serio-Silva , G. Pozo-Montuy and N. Bynum 2008. Demography of Alouatta pigra in threatened habitat in south-eastern Mexico. Am. J. Prim. (Suppl 1): 52 Google Scholar
- J. P. Boubli , M. N. F. da Silva , M. V. Amado T. Hrbek , F. B. Puntual and I. P. Farias 2008. A taxonomic reassessment of Cacajao melanocephalus, with the description of two new species. Int. J. Prim. 29(3): 723–741 Google Scholar
- J. P. Boubli and M. Tokuda 2008. Socioecology of black uakari monkeys, Cacajao hosomi, in Pico da Neblina National Park, Brazil: The role of the peculiar spatial-temporal distribution of resources in the Neblina forest. Prim. Report. 75: 3–10 Google Scholar
- S. A. Boyle 2008. Human impacts on primate conservation in central Amazonia. Trop. Cons. Science. 1(1): 6–17 Google Scholar
- S. P. Bravo 2008. Seed dispersal and ingestion of insect-infested seeds by black howler monkeys in flooded forest of the Paraná River, Argentina. Biotropica. 40(4): 471–476 Google Scholar
- C. A. Bustos , L. D. Corkum , K. Y. Slater and D. J. Mennill 2008. Acoustic characteristics of the vocalizations of mantled howler monkeys (Alouatta palliata) in the fragmented low-land forests of Honduras. Am. J. Primatol. (Suppl 1): 68 Google Scholar
- G. A. Carrillo-Bilbao , J. J. Bravo , S. Martin and M. C. Huynen 2008. A preliminary study of the primate community in the protected area of Oglan Alto, Araujo-Pastaza, Ecuador. Folia Primatol. 79(5): 318–319 Google Scholar
- F. M. Cornejo , R. Aquino and C. Jiménez 2008. Notes on the natural history, distribution and conservation status of the Andean night monkeys, Aotus miconax. Prim. Cons. 23: 1–4 Google Scholar
- M. C. Crofoot , I. C. Gilby , M. C. Wikelski and R. W. Kays Interaction location outweighs the competitive advantage of numerical superiority in Cebus capucinus intergroup contests. Proceed. Nat. Academy Sciences. USA. 105(2): 577–581 Google Scholar
- D. P. Decanini and R. H. Macedo 2008. Sociality in Callithrix penicillata: Intragroup male profile. Int. J. Primatol. 29(2): 433–447 Google Scholar
- D. P. Decanini and R. H. Mecddo 2008. Sociality in Callithrix penicillata: Individual strategies during intergroup encounters. Int. J. Primatol. 29(2): 627–639 Google Scholar
- C. D. Depeine , M. Rotundo , C. P. Juarez and E. Fernandez-Duque 2008. Hoot calling in owl monkeys (Aotus azarai) of Argentina: sex differences and function. Am. J. Primatol. 70 (Supp 1): 69 Google Scholar
- C. H. de Freitas , E. Z. F. Setz , A. R. B. Araujo and N. Gobbi 2008. Agricultural crops in the diet of bearded capuchin monkeys, Cebus libidinosus, in forest fragments in southeast Brazil. Rev. Brasil. Zool. 25(1): 32–39 Google Scholar
- P. A. D. Dias , E. Rodríguez-Luna and D. Canales Espinosa 2008. The functions of the “greeting ceremony among male mantled howlers (Alouatta palliata) on Agaltepec Island, Mexico. Am. J. Primatol. 70(7): 621–628 Google Scholar
- J. C. Dunn , J. C. Azkarate and J. J. Vea Baro 2008. The feeding ecology of the mantled howler monkey (Alouatta palliata): coping strategies in altered landscapes. Folia Primatol. 79(5): 299–300 Google Scholar
- V. Fagundes , M. F. Paes , P. B. Chaves , S. L. Mendes , C B. Possamai , J. P. Boubli and K. B. Strier 2008. Genetic structre in two northern muriqui populations (Brachyteles hypoxanthus) as inferred from fecal DNA. Gen. & Mol Biol. 31(1): 166–171 Google Scholar
- L. M. Fedigan , S. D. Carnegie and K. M. Jack 2008. Predictors of reproductive success in female white-faced capuchins (Cebus capucinus). Am. J. Phys. Anthropol. 137(1): 82–90 Google Scholar
- E. Fernandez-Duque , A. Di Fiore and G. Carrillo-Bilbao 2008. Behavior, ecology and demography of Aotus vociferans in Yasuni National Park, Ecuador. Int. J. Primatol. 29(2): 421–431 Google Scholar
- S. F. Ferrari , L. M. Veiga and B. Urbani 2008. Geophagy in New World monkeys (Platyrhini): ecological and geographic patterns. Folia Primatol. 79(5): 402–415 Google Scholar
- K. K. M. C. Fabian , K. A. H. Spohr , L. S. Malanski , W. K. Svoboda , M. M. Shiozawa , C. L. S. Hilst , L. M. Aguiar , G. Ludwing , F. C. Passos, I. T. Navarro , M. R. S. Balarin and J. A. N. Lisboa 2008. Hematologic values of free-ranging Cebus cay and Cebus nigritus in southern Brazil. Int. J. Primatol. 29(5): 1374–1382 Google Scholar
- V. B. Fortes and J. C. Bicca-Marques 2008. Abnormal pelage color in an isolated population of Alouatta guariba clamitans, in south Brazil. Int. J. Primatol. 29(3): 717–722 Google Scholar
- K. N. Gibson , L. G. Vick , A. C. Palma and F. M. del Rocio Carrasco 2008. Intra-community infanticide and forced copulation in spider monkeys: a multi-site comparision between Cocha Cashu, Peru and Punta Laguna, Mexico. Am. J. Phys. Anthropol. Suppl 46: 103 Google Scholar
- J. J. Gros-Louis , S. E. Perry , C. Fichtel , E. Wikberg , H. Giljenson , S. Wofsy and A. Fuentes 2008. Vocal repertorie of Cebus capucinus: acoustic structure, context and usage. Int. J. Primatol. 29(3): 641–670 Google Scholar
- Z. M. B. Hirano , I. C. Correa and D. A. G. Oliveira 2008. Contexts of rubbing behavior in Alouatta guariba clamitans: a scent-marking role?. Am. J. Primatol. 70(6): 575–583 Google Scholar
- K. M. Jack , B.B. Lenz , E. Healan , S. Rudman , V. A. M. Schoof and L. Fedigan 2008. The effects of observer presence on the behavior of Cebus capucinus in Costa Rica. Am. J. Primatol. 70(5): 490–494 Google Scholar
- C. Jasso and A. Estrada 2008. Tropical rain forest fragmentation and social interactions in young howler monkeys (Alouatta palliata). Am. J. Primatol. 70(Suppl 1): 51–52 Google Scholar
- C. P. Juarez , W. J. Berg and E. Fernandez-Duque 2008. An evaluation of the potential long-term effects of radio-collars on the reproduction and demography of owl monkeys (Aotus azarai) in Formosa, Argentina. Am. J. Primatol. 70(Suppl 1): 49 Google Scholar
- L. Kauffman and S. Boinski 2008. Do primates see ecoturists as potential predators?. Am. J. Phys. Anthropol. Suppl 46: 128 Google Scholar
- M. J. Lapenta , P. Procopio-de-Oliveira , M. C. M. Kierulff and J. C. Motta 2008. Frugivory abd seed dispersal of golden lion tamarins (Leonthopitecus rosalia) in a forest fragment in the Atlantic Forest, Brazil. Brazil. J. Biol. 68(2): 241–249 Google Scholar
- M. J. Lapenta and P. Procopio-de-Oliveira 2008. Some aspects of seed dispersal effectiveness of golden lion tamarins (Leontopithecus rosalia) in Brazilian Atlantic Forest. Trop. Cons. Science. 1(2): 122–139 Google Scholar
- G. Ludwing , L. M. Aguiar , W. K. Svoboda , C. L. S. Hilst , I. T. Navarro , J. R. S. Vitule and F. C. Passos 2008. Comparison of the diet of Alouatta caraya, between a riparian island and mainland on the upper Parana river, southern Brazil. Rev. Brasil. Zool. 25(3): 419–426 Google Scholar
- J. Lynch Alfaro 2008. Scream-embrace displays in wild black-horned capuchin monkeys. Am. J. Primatol. 70(6): 551–559 Google Scholar
- F. Maia da Silva , R. D. Naiff , A. Marcili , M. Gordo , J. A. D'Affonseca Neto , M. F. Naiff , A. M. R. Franco , M. Campaner , V. Valente , S. A. Valente , E. P. Camargo , M. M. G. Teixeira and M. A. Miles 2008. Infection rates and genotypes of Trypanosoma rangeli and T. cruzi infecting free-ranging Saguinus bicolor, a critically endangered primate of the Amazon Rainforest. Acta Tropica. 107(2): 168–173 Google Scholar
- A. Maldonado and S. Bearder 2008. Assessing the impact of hunting on harvest-sensitive primates within protected areas and indigenous lands in Colombian Amazon. Folia Primatol. 79(5): 357–358 Google Scholar
- K. Milton , J. D. Lozier and E. A. Lacey 2008. Genetic structure of an isolated population of mantled howler monkeys (Alouatta palliata) on Barro Colorado Island, Panama. Cons. Gen. 1–12 Google Scholar
- D. Muñoz , A. Estrada and Y. G. del Valle 2008. Survey and conservation of a relict population of spider monkeys (Ateles geoffroyi) in the Sumidero Canyon, Mexico. Trop. Cons. Science. 1(2): 151–162 Google Scholar
- F. F. Nascimento , C. R. Bonvicino , M. M. Oliveira , M. P. C. Schneider and H. N. Seuanez 2008. Population genetics studies of Alouatta belzebul from the Amazonian and Atlantic forests. Am. J. Primatol. 70(5): 423–431 Google Scholar
- V. B. Oliverira , A. M. Linares , G. L. C. Correa and A. G. Chiarello 2008. Predation on the black capuchin monkey, Cebus nigritus, by domestic dogs, Canis lupus familiaris, in the Parque Estadual Serra do Brigadeiro, Brazil. Rev. Brasil. Zool. 25(2): 376–378 Google Scholar
- T. Ortiz-Martinez , V. Rico-Gray and M. E. Martinez 2008. Predicted and verified distributions of Ateles geoffroyi and Alouatta palliata in Oaxaca, Mexico. Primates. 49(3): 186–194 Google Scholar
- N. Parr , F. Campos , A. Childers , L. Fedigan and K. Jack 2008. Dry season ranging behavior and intergroup relations in white-faced capuchins (Cebus capucinus) at Sanra Rosa National Park, Costa Rica. Am. J. Primatol. 70(Suppl 1): 53 Google Scholar
- J. P. Perea-Rodriguez , A. M. Milano , E. Fernandez-Duque and B. E. Osherov 2008. Gastrointesnital parasites of owl monkeys (Aotus azarai) living in edge and non-edge territories in a gallery forest in northern Argentina. Am . J. Primatol. 70(Suppl 1): 53 Google Scholar
- S. E. Perry , L. Muñiz , J. H. Manson , J. Gros-Louis and L. Vigilant 2008. Kin biased social behavior in wild White-faced capuchin monkeys (Cebus capucinus). Am. J. Phys. Anthropol. Suppl 46: 171 Google Scholar
- G. Pozo-Montuy , J. C. Serio-Silva and Y. M. Bonilla-Sánchez 2008. The effects of the anthropogenic pressure on the behaviour and demography of the black howler monkey (Alouatta pigra) in south-eastern Mexico. Am. J. Primatol. 70(Suppl 1): 52 Google Scholar
- G. Pozo-Montuy , JC. Serio-Silva , Y. M. Bonilla-Sánchez , N. Bynum and R. Landgrave 2008. Current status of the habitat and population of the black howler monkey (Alouatta pigra) in Balancan, Mexico. Am. J. Primatol. 70(12): 1169–1176 Google Scholar
- H. M. Prates and J. C. Bicca-Marques 2008. Age-sex analysis of activity budget, diet and positional behavior in Alouatta caraya in an orchard forest. Int. J. Primatol. 29(3): 703–715 Google Scholar
- S. J. Ryan , P. T. Starks , K. Milton and W. M. Getz 2008. Intersexual conflict and group size in Alouatta palliata: a 23 year evaluation. Int. J. Primatol. 29(2): 405–420 Google Scholar
- A. Savage , L. Thomas , K. Leighty , L. Soto , J. Causado and F. Medina 2008. The development of a census technique for cotton-top tamarins (Saguinus oedipus) in Colombia. Am. J. Primatol. 70(Suppl 1): 23 Google Scholar
- C. M. Schaffner and F. Aureli 2008. The implecations of fission-fusion dynamics for social interactions in wild spider monkeys. Folia Primatol. 79(5): 379–380 Google Scholar
- J. C. Serio-Silva , G. Pozo-Montuy and Y. Bonilla-Sánchez 2008. Black howler monkey (Alouatta pigra) populations in a regional landscape: low basin of Usumacinta river at southern of Mexico. Am. J. Primatol. 70(Suppl 1):48 Google Scholar
- N. Shanee , S. Shanee and A. M. Maldonado 2008. Preliminary information on the current status of the yellow-tailed woolly monkey (Oreonax flavicauda) at Yambrasbamba, Peru. Folia Primatol. 79(5): 381–381 Google Scholar
- M. B. C. Sousa and M. C. Pontes 2008. Diurnal temporal variation in affiliative behaviors of common marmosets (Callithrix jacchus) males living in natural conditions. Rev. Brasil. Zoociencias. 10(1): 7–12 Google Scholar
- P. R. Stevenson and A. M. Aldana 2008. Potential effects of ateline extinction and forest fragmentation on plant diversity and composition in western Orinoco Basin, Colombia. Int. J. Primatol. 29(2): 365–377 Google Scholar
- M. Stojan-Dolar and E. W. Heymann 2008. Vigilance on mixed-species and single-species groups of moustached tamarins (Saguinus mystax) in Peruvian Amazonia. Folia Primatol. 79(5): 388 Google Scholar
- G. Trejo-Macias , A. Estrada and C. M. A. Mosqueda 2008. Preliminary study of gastrointestinal helmints in howler monkeys (Alouatta palliata) living in a cacao plantation in southern Mexico. Am. J. Primatol. 70 (Suppl 1): 53 Google Scholar
- K. Valenta and L. M. Redigan 2008. How much is a lot? Seed dispersal by white-faced capuchins and implications for disperser-based studies of seed dispersal systems. Primates. 49(3): 169–175 Google Scholar
- S. Van Belle and A. Estrada 2008. Group size and composition influence male and female reproductive success in black howler monkeys (Alouatta pigra). Am. J. Primatol. 70(6): 613–619 Google Scholar
- E. Visalberghi , G. Sabbatini , N. Spagnoletti , F. R. D. Andrade , E. Ottoni , P. Izar and D. Fragaszy 2008. Physical properties of palm fruits processed with tools by wild bearded capuchins (Cebus libidinosus). Am. J. Primatol. 70(9): 884–891 Google Scholar
- R. B. Wallace 2008. The influence of feeding patch size and relative fruit density on the foraging behavior on the black spider monkey Ateles chamek. Biotropica. 40(4): 501–506 Google Scholar
- B. C. Wheeler 2008. Selfish or altruistic? An analysis of alarm call function in wild capuchin monkeys, Cebus apella nigritus. Anim. Behav. 76(5): 1465–1475 Google Scholar
- M. E. Yamamoto , F. S. Albuquerque , N. A. Lopes and E. S. Ferreira 2008. Differential infant carrying in captive and wild common marmosets (Callithrix jacchus). Acta. Ethol 11(2): 95–99 Google Scholar
Selected abstracts from the XXII Congress of the International Primatological Society. Edinburgh, Scotland, August 3–8, 2008.
Addessi, E., Spagnoletti, N., and Visalberghi E. Wild bearded capuchin monkeys (Cebus libidinosus) select functional hammer tools.
Anderson, J. R., Hattori, Y., Kuwahata, H., Kuroshima, H., Vick, S., Fujita and K., Gaze between new world monkeys and humans.
Araújo, Jr. A. C., Didonet, J. J., Araújo, C. S., Saletti, P. G., Borges, T. R. J. and Pessoa, V. F. Colour vision discrimination in the black howler monkey (Alouatta caraya).
Arruda, M. F., Alencar, A. I., Sousa, M. B. C. and Araujo, A. Mating systems and female-female competition in the common marmoset, Callithrix jacchus.
Arruda, M. F., Cutrim, F. H. R. and Ribeiro, M. D. P. Activity pattern of wild Callithrix jacchus along infant and juvenile periods.
Aureli, F. and Schaffner, C. M. Outcome of approaches in wild spider monkeys.
Bales, K. L., Jarcho M. R., Mason W. A. and Mendoza, S. P. Intranasal vasopressin administration modulates pair-bonding in monogamous titi monkeys (Callicebus cupreus).
Barnes, J. L. and Santos, L. R. Spontaneus helping behavior in capuchin monkeys (Cebus apella)?
Barnett, A. A., Bezerra, B. M., MacLarnon, A. and Ross, C. Hard-fruits and black waters: the conservation ecology of golden-backed uacari, Cacajao ouakary, an extreme diet and habitat specialist.
Behie, A. M., Pavelka, M. S. M. and Chapman, C. A. Variation in fecal Cortisol levels in a wild vlack howler population in southern Belize.
Benitez, M. E., Anestis, S. F., Santos, L. R. and Bribiescas, R. G. Non-invasive salivary collection techniques in captive brown capuchin monkeys (Cebus apella).
Bergstrom, M. L. and Fedigan, L. M. Maternal kin bias among female white-faced capuchins.
Bettridge, C. M., Dunbar, R. I. M. and Lehmann, J. Time and predation as constraints on primate biogeography.
Bezanson, M. and Raichlen, D. A. Bringing the lab into the field: kinematics during quadrupedal walking in Cebus capucinus.
Bezerra, B. M., Barnett, A., Silva, Jr. S. J., Souto, A. S. and Jones, G. Sounding out species: holes in our distributional knowledge of Amazonian primates, and the potential for call playback as a survey technique.
Bicca-Marques, J. C., Muhle, C. B., Prates, H. M., Oliveira, S. G. and Calegaro-Marques, C. Habitat deterioration and unexpected trophic niche broadening: a case study on egg-eating by black-and-gold howler monkeys (Alouatta caraya).
Blair, M. and Melnick, D. The effect of habitat fragmentation on population genetic structure in the Central American squirrel monkey (Saimiri oerstedii).
Boubli, J. P. and De Lima, M. G. Challenges of assessing conservation status of Neotropical primates of genus Cacajao.
Bowell, V. A., Rumble, R. J. and Buchanan-Smith, H. M. Reducing the stress of capture through the use of positive reinforcement training and positive human interactions in common marmoset (Callithrix jacchus).
Boyle, S. A., Smith, A. T. and Spironello, W. Forest fragmentation in central Amazonia and its consequences for the brown bearded saki, Chiropotes satanas chiripotes.
Bridgett, C. R. and Pavelka, M. S. M. Effects of folivory versus frugivory on ranging in black howlers.
Brown, C., Gordon, M., Becker, M. and Alipour, F. The case for biomechanical lateralization of the squirrel monkey larynx.
Brunce, J. A. and Isbell, L. A. Does colour vision explain variation in foraging behavior for wild titi monkeys (Callicebus brunneus).
Bueno, R. and Galetti, M. Status of primate populations in protected areas of south east Sao Paulo Atlantic forest, Brazil.
Burkart, J. M., Foglia, M. and Strasser, A. Trade-offs between social learning and innovativeness in common marmosets (Callithrix jacchus)?
Carnegie, S. D., Fedigan, L. M. and Ziegler, T. E. Predictors of allomaternal care in Cebus capucinus.
Carretero Pinzón, X., Defler, T. R. and Ruíz García, M. Fence-rows as biological corridors: an important tool for primate conservation in Colombian Llanos.
Castelo-Branco, R., Leitao, M., Serra, B., Pessoa, D. M. A. and Sousa, M. B. C. Response to children's toys in common marmosets (Callithrix jacchus).
Chabrawi, S., Ajuz, R. C., Pessoa, V. F. and Araujo, M. F. Color discrimination on detecting food target of Alouatta caraya (Primates, Atelidae).
Chowdhury, S., Fernandez-Duque, E. and Rudran, R. Influence of group structure on life histories of female red howler monkeys (Alouatta seniculus).
Coelho, C. G., Ramos-da-Silva, E. D. and Ottoni, E. B. Opportunities for social learning of nut-cracking behavior by two populations of capuchin monkeys: semi-free raning (Cebus sp.) and wild Cerrado populations (Cebus libidinosus).
Coles, R. C., Talebi, M. G. and Lee, P. C. Fission-fusion sociality in southern muriquis (Brachyteles arachnoids) in the continuous atlantic forest of Brazil.
Cornejo, F. M. Aspects of the ecology and behavior of je yellow tailed woolly monkeys Oreonax flavicauda.
Cortes-Ortiz, L. Phylogeography of Mesoamerican howler monkeys.
Crescimbene, L., Mancini, A., Addessi, E. and Visalberghi, E. Symbolic use on tokens in capuchin monkeys (Cebus apella)?
Cronin, K. A., Snowdon, C. T. and Silk, J. B. Performance of cottontop tamarins (Saguinus Oedipus) on a food donation task: a comparison with chimpanzees (Pan troglodytes) and common marmosets (Callithrix jacchus).
Culot, L., Muñoz Lazo, F. J., Huynen, M. C. and Heymann, E. W. Primary seed dispersal by tamarins into a secondary forest.
Da Cunha, R. and Byrne, R. The screech complex of calls of immature black howler monkeys (Alouatta caraya).
Dacier, A., De Luna, G., Fernandez-Duque, E. and Di Fiore, A. Estimating population density of tit monkeys (Callicebus discolor) through playback calls.
De Marco, A., Petit, O. and Visalberghi, E. Facial displays in two capuchin species: Cebus capucinus and Cebus apella.
Defler, T. R. and Bueno, M. L. Species or subspecies: the relationship of two Colombian Lagothrix taxa.
DeLuycker, A. M. Dynamics of the social pair bond in the Rio Mayo titi monkey (Callicebus oenanthe) in northern Peru.
Di Fiore, A. Molecular assessment of dispersal patterns in sympatric woolly and spider monkeys.
Dindo, M. and Whiten, A. Copying fidelity in capuchin monkeys (Cebus apella).
Dunn, J., Cristobal-Azkarate, J. and Vea, J.B. Changes in foraging behavior of mantled howler monkeys (Alouatta palliata) in response to food availability and their effect on physiological health.
Emile, N., Goncalves, I. and Barras, M. Object versus picture recognition of a snake predator by captive black tufted-ear marmosets.
Eraso, T. M., Vignolo, A., Norscia, I. and Palagi, E. Adult play in a family group of captive common marmosets (Callithrix jacchus).
Falotico, T. and Ottoni, E. B. Aimed stone-throwing by females during courtship in wild capuchin monkeys (Cebus libidinosus).
Farmer, H., Leaver, L. A. and Plowman, A. B. Comparisons of behavioural patterns and vocalizations in pair-housed and family-housed captive howler monkeys (Alouatta caraya).
Feistner, A. and Rabeson, P. Participatory ecological monitoring of biodiversity: implicating villages in primate conservation.
Fernandez-Duque, E. and Juarez, C. Ecological demographic and behavioral aspects of natal dispersal in monogamous owl monkeys (Aotus azarai) of the argentinan Chaco.
Ferreira, R. G. and Jerusalinsky, L. Three stones for three seeds: selective tool use in capuchins.
Ferris, C., Meyer, J. and Harder, J. Gender differences in common prefrontal function and chemistry in response to ECSTASY: females are selectively vulnerable.
Fogaca, M. D. F. and Izar, P. I. Selection of sleeping sites by Cebus nigritus in Brazilian Atlantic forest.
Freitas, C., Spironello, W. and Venticinque, E. Logs and long-term survival: the impact of selective timber extraction on central Amazonia primate communities.
Garber, P. A. and Porter, L. M. Exudate production and the ecology of exudates feeding in Saguinus and Callimico.
Gibson, K. N. Male mating tactics in spider monkeys: sneaking to compete.
Ginther, A. J. Social strategies of fathers and adult son alloparents in cooperatively breeding cottontop tamarins (Saguinus oedipus oedipus).
Gonzalez-Martinez, J. and Kessler, M. Surgical sterilization as a means of population control for free-ranging introduced primate population in southwestern Puerto Rico.
Gordo, M., Calleia, F. O., Rohe, F., Leite, J. F., Vasconcelos, S. A., Cardoso, G. L., Anjos, M. P., Venticinque, E. M., Farias, I. P., Hrbek, T. and Ferrari, S. F. When small is dangerous: the conservation ecology of a naturally range-restricted primate, Saguinus bicolor, the Manaus marmoset.
Gros-Louis, J. The function of white-faced capuchin vocalizations differs from the signaler's and recipient's perspective.
Guedes, D. and Young, R. Bibliometric analysis of Brazilian primatology from 1976 to 2006.
Guidorizzi, C. E., Kierulff, M. C. and Alvarez, M. R. Density, birth seasonality and infant mortality in golden-headed lion tamarins (Leontopithecus chrysomelas) inhabiting a semi-deciduous forest fragment in Bahia, Brazil.
Gunhold, T., Pesendorfer, M. B., Range, F., Schiel, N., Souto, A. and Huber, L. Conformity of habit? Experiments with multiple groups of captive and free-living common marmoset (Callithrix jacchus).
Hankerson, S. J. and Dietz, J. M. Comparison of home range calculation methods: golden lion tamarins as a case study.
Hattori, Y., Kuroshima, H. and Fujita, K. Cognitive background of reciprocal altruism in tufted capuchin monkeys (Cebus apella).
Heymann, E. W., Huck, M. and Loettker, P. Kinship and infant care in a cooperatively breeding tamarin, Saguinus mystax.
Hiramatsu, C., Melin, A. D., Aureli, F., Schaffner, C. M., Vorobyev, M. and Kawamura, S. Effectiveness of chromatic and achromatic signals in fruit foraging of wild spider monkeys (Ateles geoffroyi).
Izar, P., Presotto, A. and Fogaca, M. D. Goal-directed movements of black capuchin monkeys, Cebus nigritus, in Atlantic forest.
Jack, K. M. and Fedigan, L. M. Explaining female dispersal in a female-philopatric species (Cebus capucinus).
Kaneko, T. and Tomonaga, M. Utility of habituation-dishabituation procedure for cognitive studies of new world monkeys: verification of looking time sensitivity and exploration of behavioural measures.
Kaplan, G., Rogers, L. J., Chen, H. C. and Berger, Y. Ageing and vocal communication in common marmosets.
Kawamura, S., Matsumoto, Y., Ozawa, N., Hiwatashi, T., Okabe, Y., Tsutsui, T., Hiramatsu, C., Melin, A. D., Innan, H., Schaffner, C. M., Aureli, F. and Fedigan, L. M. Mutations creating novel spectral types of atelid L/M opsin alleles and the natural selection acting to maintain allelic polymorphism of L/M opsin genes in wild populations of new world monkeys.
King, Z., Sheller, C. and Jack, K. M. The effects of infant births on male-female relationships in white-faced capuchins (Cebus capucinus).
Kyes, R. C., Iskandar, E., Onibala, J. O., Chalise, M. K., Li, J. H., Feeroz, M. M., Aggimarangsee, N., Kakule, P. and Serio Silva, J. C. Global partnerships in primate conservation biology: field training and outreach education.
Lakshminarayanan, V. R. and Santos, L. R. Framing effects and the endowment effect in capuchins. Lawrence, J. M. Using playback experiments to investigate pair bond function in brown titi monkeys (Callicebus brunneus).
Link, A., Aldana, A. M., de Luna, A. G., Morales-Jimenez, A. L. and Stevenson, P. R. Effects of habitat degradation on the behavioral ecology and grouping patterns of brown spider monkeys (Ateles hybridus) at Serrania de las Quinchas, Colombia.
Liu, Q., Fragaszy, D., Bril, D., Dietrich, G. and Hirata, S. Capuchin monkeys and chimpanzees crack nuts skillfully: biomechanical analyses.
Lynch Alfaro, J. W. and Alfaro, M. E. Biological and cultural evolution in capuchin monkeys: mapping behavioural traditions onto a Cebus molecular phylogeny.
Maldonado, A. M. and Bearder, S. K. Assessing the impact of hunting on harvest-sensitive primates within protected areas and indigenous lands in the southern Colombian Amazon.
Matthews, L. J. Field experiments of an extractive processing task in wild white-faced capuchin monkeys (Cebus albifrons).
McCabe, G. M. and Joachim, L. The 21st century male: a case of unexpected care-giving in an alpha male capuchin (Cebus capucinus).
Melin, A. D., Fedigan, L. M., Kawamura, S. and Hiramatsu, C. Fig foraging by white-faced capuchin monkeys in Costa Rica: considering polymorphic color vision.
Mendes, A. L. B., Barbalho, J. C., Ferreira, R. G. and Araujo, J. F. Understanding of apparatus for cognitive test by common marmoset.
Mendes, S. and Strier, K. Implications of female dispersal of managing the northern muriqui (Brachyteles hypoxanthus).
Mendes, S. L., Cunha, A. A., Dias, L. G., Melo, F. R., Strier, K. B. and Talebi, M. Challenges facing the conservation of the muriquis in the Brazilian Atlantic forest.
Menzel, C. R. and Fragaszy, D. M. Monkeys get the point: capuchins use lasers to select and rank distant rewards.
Montague, M. J. The effects of colour vision on decoy predator recognition among wild squirrel monkeys (Saimiri sciureus).
Morales-Jimenez, A. L. The silvery brown tamarin (Saguinus leucopus) conservation program: two years of experience.
Morimoto, Y. and Fujita, K. Capuchin monkeys (Cebus apella) regulate their own behaviour according to the conspecific's emotional expression.
Morris, N., Richardson, A., Bezerra, B. M., Schwitzer, C. and Jones, G. Behavioural and vocal repertoires of captive grey-ledged night monkeys Aotus lemurinus griseimembra.
Moura, A. and Lee, P. Wild capuchins show sex differences in tool use: energetic costs, sexual selection or social tradition?
Muniz, L., Perry, S., Manson, J. H., Gross-Louis, J., Gilkenson, H. and Vigilanr, L. Close kin availability within wild groups of white-faced capuchins.
Nishimura, A. Hierarchy in woolly monkeys, Lagothrix lagotricha, at La Macarena, Colombia.
Novy, M. B., Mundy, N. I. and Caine, N. G. Trichromatic and dichromatic marmosets (Callithrix geoffroyi) may differ in food inspection strategies.
O'Malley, R. C. and Fedigan, L. M. Social conventions in Cebus and Pan: ‘Hand-sniffing’ and the ‘groomming hand-clasp’ compared.
Ottoni, E. B., Mannu M. Diversity of stone tool use by wild capuchin monkeys (Cebus libidinosus) in Serra Da Capivara, Brazil.
Pan, J., Fragaszy, D., Pickering, T. and Kennedy, E. H. Learning to make detours: the micro-development of skilled navigation in capuchin monkeys (Cebus apella).
Pavelka, M. S. M. and Behie, A. M. Reduction and recovery of a black howler population in response to a major hurricane.
Perez Flores, J. S. Behavior management programs: a tool to increase animal welfare levels of new world monkeys in captivity.
Perez-Ruiz, A. L. and Mondragon-Ceballos, R. Allogrooming in free-ranging spider monkeys (Ateles geoffroyi).
Perry, S. E. Measures of social learning in wild capuchin monkeys.
Phillips, K. A. and Sherwood, C. C. Cortical development in brown capuchin monkeys: a structural MRI study.
Porter, L. M. and Garber, P. A. Limited dispersal and cooperative breeding in Callimico goeldii.
Poti, P. and Saporiti, M. Tufted capuchins can use configurations of nearby landmarks to find food.
Presotto, A. and Izar, P. Weather conditions affect traveling patterns of black capped capuchins (Cebus nigritus) in atlantic forest.
Priscila, C., Goncalver, I., Emile, N., Ziller, F., Barros, M. and Tomaz, C. Similar defense-related behaviors in captive marmosets confronted with different types of potential predators.
Rapaport, L. Food sharing, coforaging and scaffolding in wild golden lion tamarins (Leontopithecus rosalia).
Rebecchini, L., Schaffner, C. M., Auleri, F., Vick, L. and Ramos-Fernandez, G. The impact of hurricane Emily on the activity budget, diet and subgroup composition of wild spider monkeys (Ateles geoffroyi yucatanensis).
Resende, B. and Fragaszy, D.M. Development of nut-cracking behavior in tufted capuchin monkeys (Cebus apella) and comparison with chimpanzees (Pan troglodytes).
Rodrigues, M. A. Nepotistic back-scratching: patterns of grooming among captive female spider monkeys.
Rodríguez Luna, E., Cortés Ortíz, L., Shedden A. and Solórzano García B. Critical review of the CAMP and PHVA workshops as instruments for Neotropical primate conservation.
Rogers, L. J. and Gordon, D. J. Hand preference, reactivity and social behavior in Callithrix jacchus.
Rohe, F., da Silva-Jr, J. and Spironello, W. The diversity of central amazonian primates and its newest addition, a new tamarin, provisionally of genus Saguinus.
Rudolf von Rohr, C. The goeldi's monkey (Callimico goeldi) a callitrichid that breaks ranks.
Rylands, A. B., Williamson, L., Hoffmann, M. and Savage, A. The IUCN rel list assessment for primates-2008: overviews of the results for Madagascar, Africa, Asia and Neotropics.
Santorelli, C. J., Schaffner, C. M. and Aureli, F. Variation in fur rubbing in two populations of wild spider monkeys (Ateles geoffroyi).
Savage, A., Thomas, L., Leighty, K., Soto, L., Causado, J. and Medina, F. Developing new techniques to estimate the cotton-top tamarin (Saguinus oedipus) population in Colombia. Schino, G., Di Giuseppe, F. and Visalberghi, E. Grooming reciprocation in Cebus apella.
Schulte, M. H. C. Evolutionary approaches to understanding human-primate interactions: ecotourism and white-faced capuchin monkeys in Costa Rica.
Shedden, A. and Rodríguez-Luna, E. Flor de Catemaco: intensive use and howler monkey (Alouatta palliata) habitat maintainment.
Siani, J. M. and Dietz, J. M. Using acoustic playback experiments to assess infant-caregiver communication in wild golden lion tamarins at Poco Das Antas reserve, Brazil.
Slater, K. Y., Schaffner, C. M. and Aureli, F. Relationship quality among wild male spider monkeys (Ateles geoffroyi yucatanensis).
Smith, T. E., McCallister, J. M. and Elwood, R. Behavioural and physiological reactivity to novelty across the Callitrichid primate family.
Solorzano-García, B. and Rodríguez-Luna, E. Changes in the conservation status of the primate populations and their habitat in a transect of Los Tuxtlas, biosphere reserve, Mexico.
Sousa, M. B. C. and Pontes, M. C. Hormonal and behavioral profile of breeding and non breeding common marmoset (Callithrix jacchus) free-ranging males.
Spagnoletti, N., Izar, P. and Visalberghi, E. Effects of food availability on tool use of wild bearded capuchin monkey (Cebus libidinosus).
Spehar, S., Mathewson, P. and Di Fiore, A. The male spider monkey loud call: a means of mate attraction and mate choice?
Spironello, W., Gordo, M., Noronha, M., Boyle, S., de Freitas, C., Bezerra, B. and Barnett, A. Priorities applications and monitoring: learning from the Amazon primate research experience.
Steffens, T. S. and Pavelka, M. S. M. Determining the habitat features associated with the distribution of the black howler monkey within Belize, Central America.
Stewart, L. E., Kaplan, G. and Rogers, L. J. Food calls of common marmosets, Callithrix jacchus.
Stojan Dolar, M. and Heymann, E. W. Comparison of vigilance behavior in stationary and locomoting moustached tamarins (Saguinus mystax) in Peruvian Amazonia.
Strier, K. B. and Mendes, S. L. The muriqui project of Caratinga: research and conservation over 26 years.
Svensson, M. S. and Bearder, S. K. Improving management of nocturnal primates: Assessing the distribution and abundance of owl monkeys (Aotus zonalis) in Alto Chagres, Panamá.
Takimoto, A., Kuroshima, H. and Fujita, K. Are tufted capuchin monkeys (Cebus apella) sensitive to unequal food share? An experimental analysis of food-choice for opponents.
Talebi M.G., Lee P.C. Nutritional ecology of southern muriquis (Brachyteles arachnoides) inhabiting the last remnant of continuous Brazilian Atlantic forest.
Tardif, S., Paulik, M., Bertram, R. and Power, M. Maternal obesity studies in marmoset: collaborations among reproduction, nutrition, and obesity researchers.
Taubert, J. and Burke, D. A face recognition task: how spider monkeys (Ateles geoffroyi) and humans match composite stimuli.
Taylor, A. B., Vinyard, C. J. and White, L. E. Do Peripheral feeding specializations extend to the central nervous system in new world monkeys?
Teixeira, S. D, Tavares, A., Almeida, R., Tavares, M. C., Martins, R., Goldolfi, L. and Pratesi, R. Possible presence of sensitivity to gluten (celiac disease) among captive primates of the subfamily Callitrichinae.
Tiddi, B., Polizzi di Sorrentino, E., Aureli, F., Janson, C. and Schino, G. Interchange between grooming and tolerance among wild tufted capuchin monkeys (Cebus apella): combining experiments and observations.
Truppa, V., Ciolfi, F., Spinozzi, G. and De Lillo, C. The role of similarity between global and local orientation in visual perception in tufted capuchin monkeys (Cebus apella).
Turnock, S. E. and Slater, K. Y. The effect of environmental enrichment on the locomotive feeding and social behavior of spider monkeys (Ateles geoffroyi) in the Zoologico National, Honduras.
Valderrama, X., Robinson, J., Cane, M., Giannini, A. and Melnick, D. Enso-influenced demographic and genetic changes in wedge-capped capuchins.
Van Wolkenten, M., Brosnan, S. F. and de Waal, F. B. Response to inequity in effort and reward in Brown capuchin monkeys (Cebus apella).
Verderane, M. and Izar, P. Female social relationships of wild tool-user capuchin monkeys (Cebus libidinosus).
Vinyard, C. J., Wall, C. E., Williams, S. H., de Oliveira Melo, L. C., Valenca-Montenegro, M. M., Valle, Y. B. M., Monteiro da Cruz, M. A. O., Lucas, P. W., Taylos, A. B. and Hylander, W. L. Evolutionary morphology of tree-gouging in marmosets.
Visalberghi, E. and Spagnoletti, N. Factors affecting success in the use of hammers and anvils to crack open nuts in wild bearded capuchins.
Waga, I. C., Tomaz, C. and Tavares M. C. H. Spatial and non-spatial relational memory in capuchin monkeys (Cebus apella).
Welker, B. J. Howler monkey leaf choice: protein-to-fiber ratio revisited.
Wheeler, B. C. False alarm: do tufted capuchin monkeys (Cebus apella) use anti-predator calls to usurp resources from conspecifics?
Youlatos, D. and Gase, J. P. Gait and kinematics of arboreal quadrupedal walk of free-ranging red howlers (Alouatta seniculus) in French Guiana.
Young, R. J., Froes, A. P., Torquetti, C. G., Teixeira, B. and Talamoni, S. A. Factors influencing the distribution of urban marmosets.
Ziegler, T. E. and Snowdon, C. T. Chemical communication maintains the cooperative breeding social system in two platyrrhine species, Callithrix jacchus and Saguinus oedipus.