Jamaican boas (Chilabothrus subflavus) are a United States-listed Foreign Endangered Species and a Jamaican-protected species whose numbers and distribution have substantially declined. Because much of the literature pertaining to Jamaican boa distribution is based almost entirely on anecdotal evidence, we developed the most up-to-date distributional map of Jamaican boas on the island, which incorporate all previous findings and additional published reports of this species. To further assess general habitat requirements of existing Jamaican boa populations, we conducted a habitat availability and use analysis for this species. Of the 21 habitat types delineated by the Jamaica Forestry Department, we found that Jamaican boas used only five of the 21 habitat types in greater proportion to their availability. Jamaican boas used forested areas in greater proportion than any other habitat type and underused areas with anthropogenic alterations. Our distribution and general habitat use analysis also shows that cumulatively, less than 10% of the total land area of Jamaica may constitute useable Jamaican boa habitat, therefore, we recommend a multipronged species survival plan coupled with reforestation strategies be implemented in order to sustain remaining populations of Jamaica's largest native terrestrial predator.
You have requested a machine translation of selected content from our databases. This functionality is provided solely for your convenience and is in no way intended to replace human translation. Neither BioOne nor the owners and publishers of the content make, and they explicitly disclaim, any express or implied representations or warranties of any kind, including, without limitation, representations and warranties as to the functionality of the translation feature or the accuracy or completeness of the translations.
Translations are not retained in our system. Your use of this feature and the translations is subject to all use restrictions contained in the Terms and Conditions of Use of the BioOne website.