The Striated Caracara (Phalcoboenus australis) is a poorly known raptor associated with seabird colonies, restricted to the islands of southern South America, and with an estimated extant population of <2,500 mature individuals. We evaluated the number of breeding pairs, described the characteristics and spatial pattern of nest sites, and estimated breeding output of a population of Striated Caracaras in Franklin Bay, Staten Island, Argentina. We found one of the lower breeding density values reported for this species, although this population is associated with one of the biggest colonies of Rockhopper Penguins. The main material used for the construction of Striated Caracaras' nests was tussac grass, though only half of nests were placed in grassland. The spatial pattern for nest sites corresponds with global and local clustering. All successful Striated Caracaras' nests were at least 250 m from the nearest neighboring nest, were generally closer to the colony of Rockhopper Penguins than failed nests, and had more Rockhopper patches around them. Breeding success was 0.73 successful nests/active nests, productivity was 1.27 ± 1.01 young/active nest, and brood size was 1.75 ± 0.71 young/successful nest. The presence of invasive wild goats and red deer is proposed as a factor that could be restricting nest site availability in the study area.
You have requested a machine translation of selected content from our databases. This functionality is provided solely for your convenience and is in no way intended to replace human translation. Neither BioOne nor the owners and publishers of the content make, and they explicitly disclaim, any express or implied representations or warranties of any kind, including, without limitation, representations and warranties as to the functionality of the translation feature or the accuracy or completeness of the translations.
Translations are not retained in our system. Your use of this feature and the translations is subject to all use restrictions contained in the Terms and Conditions of Use of the BioOne website.