The breeding parameters of the Black-faced Ibis (Theristicus melanopis) in pastures of southern Chile between 5 July and 30 November 2014 were evaluated. Thirty active nests were monitored in an area of 31 km2, using a mirror mounted on a 13-m retractable aluminum pole. Each nest was visited once a week. The Black-faced Ibis presented an asynchronous posture period, with a maximum of three egg clutches. The first eggs were laid on 6 August 2014, and the mean incubation period was 28.66 (± 4.41) days. Mean clutch size during the first posture was 2.23 (± 0.73) with a range of one to three eggs per nest. None of the structural parameters of the nesting site evaluated were related to clutch size. The nests were oriented with a mean angle of 218° SW. Hatching of the chicks began on 25 September 2014, and the mean period of parental care lasted 36.67 (± 14.49) days. The apparent hatching success was 0.54, the fledging success was 0.40, and the total breeding cycle success was 0.23 independent young per nest. Predation explained the 56.7% nest loss. Chimango Caracara (Milvago chimango) was the main predator of eggs and chicks. The Mayfield estimator indicated a daily survival probability of 4.4% for the incubation cycle, 26.2% for the fledglings and 11.3% for the total breeding cycle.
You have requested a machine translation of selected content from our databases. This functionality is provided solely for your convenience and is in no way intended to replace human translation. Neither BioOne nor the owners and publishers of the content make, and they explicitly disclaim, any express or implied representations or warranties of any kind, including, without limitation, representations and warranties as to the functionality of the translation feature or the accuracy or completeness of the translations.
Translations are not retained in our system. Your use of this feature and the translations is subject to all use restrictions contained in the Terms and Conditions of Use of the BioOne website.
Vol. 39 • No. 4