Registered users receive a variety of benefits including the ability to customize email alerts, create favorite journals list, and save searches.
Please note that a BioOne web account does not automatically grant access to full-text content. An institutional or society member subscription is required to view non-Open Access content.
Contact email@example.com with any questions.
Studies about the movement of mammals have recently gained much emphasis thanks to the development of new tracking technology, allowing highly accurate recording of animal movement. However, the amount of data made available requires effective theoretical and analytical framework for appropriate scientific use, i.e. to answer questions of interest. Within this review, we used systematic reviewing technique and the movement ecology framework to assess current knowledge and gaps in wild boar Sus scrofa spatial behaviour, species of high economic, ecological and social interest. Specifically, we observed that the development of new tracking techniques (radio-telemetry and global positioning system) has promoted movement-related studies since the early 2000. However, the ecology of movement, i.e. the why, how, when and where exactly an individual is moving is rarely the focus of these studies, which instead lies in the consequences of wild boar movement, e.g. the spread of disease, seed dispersal or damage. Most of the current studies are thus concerned with the interaction between environmental factors and spatial behaviour of the species, while other components of movement, internal state, navigation, and motion capacity are seldom studied. Compared to others ungulates, we also observed that wild boar movement ecology is still poorly considered in the literature. This review highlights the need for more quantitative descriptions of movement and behavioural-based approaches relating wild boar movement to its internal, navigational, and motion capacities. We expect that facilitated access to tracking technologies, in terms of cost and miniaturization, along with current interest in movement ecology will greatly promote increased knowledge in wild boar spatial behaviour.
Urban environments support high concentrations of humans, domestic pets and introduced animals, creating conditions conducive to the transmission of parasites. This study compared patterns of ectoparasite infestation of the common brushtail possum Trichosurus vulpecula in urbanised Sydney (n = 161) to those from a remote woodland site (n = 18) from February 2005 – November 2006. We found diff erences in ectoparasite species prevalence between the two groups: the flea Echidnophaga myrmecobii was only found on urban possums and the tick Ixodes trichosuri was much more prevalent in the urban habitat, while the mite Atellana papilio was more prevalent on woodland possums. E. myrmecobii and I. trichosuri diff ered from other ectoparasites by showing an association with host sex and host age. Potential physiological costs of ectoparasitism to urban-dwelling possums were determined using multivariate analysis of haematology, serum biochemistry and body condition. Changes in serum iron levels were seen in the presence of both the tick Ixodes trichosuri and the flea E. myrmecobii, and E. myrmecobii was associated with elevated serum levels of the liver enzyme ALT. However, ectoparasite-related changes in haematology and serum biochemistry were not indicative of long-term pathology. In this urban possum population, the costs of ectoparasitism appear to be limited and unlikely to pose a major threat to the health of the population.
During November 2010–February 2011, we used camera traps to estimate the population density of Eurasian lynx Lynx lynx in Ciglikara Nature Reserve, Turkey, an isolated population in southwest Asia. Lynx density was calculated through spatial capture—recapture models. In a sampling eff ort of 1093 camera trap days, we identifi ed 15 independent individuals and estimated a density of 4.20 independent lynx per 100 km2, an unreported high density for this species. Camera trap results also indicated that the lynx is likely to be preying on brown hare Lepus europaeus, which accounted for 63% of the non-target species pictured. As lagomorph populations tend to fl uctuate, the high lynx density recorded in Ciglikara may be temporary and may decline with prey fl uctuation. Therefore we recommend to survey other protected areas in southwestern Turkey where lynx is known or assumed to exist, and continuously monitor the lynx populations with reliable methods in order to understand the populations structure and dynamics, defi ne sensible measures and management plans to conserve this important species.
The use of day beds for extended periods during the transition into and out of the physiological state of hibernation has been documented in many bear populations, but has never been quantifi ed. Additionally, den abandonment by black bears Ursus americanus has rarely been observed at northern latitudes except after den visits by researchers. In three areas on the northern island of Newfoundland, where male and female black bears spent an average of 158 and 178 d denning, respectively, we identified den sites and extended-use day beds (occupied continuously for 6–26 d) remotely using GPS collars, and here provide the first systematic description of the use of these day beds by bears. We documented den abandonment in 6 (9%; 3 F, 3 M) of 67 bear-winters (6 [14%] of 44 radio-collared bears) and the use of extended-use transitional day beds in 16 (24%) of 67 bear-winters (15 [34%] of 44 radio-collared bears, 8 F, 7 M). In 5 of 10 instances bears left their fall day beds on days with > 15 mm of rain (mean = 28.2 mm, range = 15.6–63.6 mm), which was more than would be expected by chance (p < 0.01). We had more than one year of denning data for 17 bears, 6 (35%) of which reused den sites in diff erent years. Further, we observed some bears using day bed and den sites interchangeably. Though we hypothesized that environmental (flooding) or anthropogenic disturbance (researcher-, forestry-related, or recreational) may have played a role in den abandonment, we found no such relationships, nor was there a difference in the rate of abandonment or day bed use between male and female bears. We could not assess the eff ects of microhabitat attributes, condition, or reproductive status, but acknowledge that these factors may have played a role in den changes.
To understand large scale animal—habitat associations, biologists often rely on intensive home-range based studies, where a large number of locations are obtained from relatively few individuals equipped with radio transmitters and then extrapolate patterns of habitat use to much larger areas. Alternatively, extensive methods (e.g. incidental observations) that provide few observations per individual can be effectively used to sample large areas. Both methods have advantages, limitations, and potential sources of bias. We used these different approaches in an effort to identify habitat features that may be important to expanding populations of bobcats Lynx rufus in New Hampshire, USA. Twelve adult bobcats with GPS-equipped transmitters provided detailed summaries of movement patterns within a 2300-km2 study area. We also solicited incidental observations from citizens throughout the state (24 200 km2). Using locations from both methods, we developed logistic models based on a comparison of home range composition to study area composition (second-order habitat selection). We also explored an approach to reduce potential bias associated with incidental observations (overrepresentation of human population centers) by applying a weighing factor. The telemetry and uncorrected observation-based models overlapped substantially with eight common covariates. The telemetry-based model indicated that bobcats preferred areas with few roads, limited human development, high stream densities, and steep topography. In contrast, the adjusted (to reduce bias) observation-based model indicated bobcats preferred areas with an abundance of roads and development with few streams and limited topographic variation. Because of these differences, we recommend caution when using sightings to model habitat associations unless biases associated with such information can be identified and overcome. Although public sightings had limited application for describing bobcat habitat, they were useful in documenting a recent range expansion and revealing novel prey use by bobcats.
Several mammals have adapted to harsh winter conditions by adopting hibernation strategies that enable them to survive periods of unfavourable environmental conditions. At northern latitudes, black and brown bears can be in a state of hibernation for up to seven months. As a result of this prolonged occupation of one small space, bears can be vulnerable to environmental and human caused disturbances. In this study, we developed a predictive model that identifies potential den habitat for black bears that can assist with management planning for industrial land development activities. We identified 40 dens (17 excavated in soil and 23 natural rock cavities) and used fine-scale information to determine how dens were positioned in forest stands. We found that bears denned in areas on mid to upper slope positions and that soil dens were located mainly in clay-loam soil complexes while rock cavity dens were either caves or cavities in boulder piles. Den location was distant from portions of the study area with relatively high road density. We then used resource selection functions to predict where bear dens might be located on the landscape. When applied to the GIS data, the averaged coefficients suggested that 3.1% of the study area had a high suitability ranking as den habitat while 9.1%, 14.6%, and 73.2% had mid, low, and limited suitability, respectively. In our study area, habitat for den sites is reasonably predictable and should be considered during the planning of industrial activities.
The wide-spread encroachment of canopy-forming shrubs into northern and alpine tundra communities is likely to alter many plant—animal interactions, with direct and indirect impacts on herbivore populations. Specifically, shrub encroachment may impact habitat quality for herbivores by changing predation risk as a result of reduced visibility. We investigated the association between visibility and growth of juvenile arctic ground squirrels Urocitellus parryii across an alpine tundra ecotone with varying shrub cover. Marked individuals were weighed throughout the period following emergence from natal burrows in early summer until just prior to hibernation. Both males and females showed a positive association between habitat-specific visibility and post-emergence growth rate. There was a positive relationship between post-emergence juvenile growth rate and pre-hibernation mass for females but not males. As shrubs increase, ground squirrel populations may be adversely affected by reductions in habitat-scale visibility.