Translator Disclaimer
1 January 2017 Erratum
Author Affiliations +

This Erratum concerns the following article:

Skalski, J. R., Clawson, M. V. and Millspaugh, J. J. 2012. Model evaluation in statistical population reconstruction. — Wildlife Biology 18: 225–234.

In this paper a data set was inadvertently mislabeled as marten, rather than the correct label of fisher. Below are the passages that need to be corrected. First the published passages are given, then the corrected passages are given. The exact words which need to be changed are underlined.

Previously published

On page 229 second paragraph: In an SPR model of an American marten (Martes americana) population in the upper peninsula of Michigan with 11 age classes and 12 years of data (Skalski et al. 2011), deletions of 2 and 4 of the most recent years of harvest data has little effect on historical population trends (Figure 3).

Also on page 229, the figure caption for Figure 3: Figure 3. Annual abundance trends from SPR of American martens in Michigan, USA, with varying numbers of current years of age-at-harvest data removed. The numbers of years removed is indicated by the different lines.

Correction

In an SPR model of a fisher (Martes pennanti) population in the Upper Peninsula of Michigan with 11 age classes and 12 years of data (Clawson 2010), deletions of 2 and 4 of the most recent years of harvest data has little effect on historical population trends (Figure 3).

Figure 3. Annual abundance trends from SPR of fishers in Michigan, USA, with varying numbers of current years of age-at-harvest data removed. The numbers of years removed is indicated by the diÿerent lines.

Explanation

In reference to Fig. 3, both in the text and in the caption for Fig. 3, the data are erroneously labeled as being from a marten population, when in fact the data came from a fisher population. Additionally, the reference Skalski et al. (2011) was incorrect because it only referenced a publication related to marten not fishers. Instead, Clawson (2010) should be cited. Clawson (2010) is cited elsewhere in the original publication and is therefore already included in the original list of references. Skalski et al. (2011) is also cited elsewhere in the paper and therefore does not need to be removed from the original list of references.

Given the data in Skalski et al. (2012) served as an example of model evaluation, changing the label of marten to fisher does not change the interpretation or intended message of any part of the paper. Additionally, all other examples in the paper are correct.

References

  1. Clawson, M. V. 2010. Use of age-at-harvest information to inform wildlife management. — MSc thesis, Univ. of Washington, Seattle, USA. Google Scholar

  2. Skalski, J. R., Millspaugh, J. J., Clawson, M. V., Belant, J. L., Etter, D. R., Frawley, B. J. and Friedrich, P. D. 2011. Abundance trends of American martens in Michigan based on statistical population reconstruction. — J. Wildl. Manage. 75: 1767–1773. Google Scholar

© The Authors. This is an Open Access publication
Michael V. Clawson "Erratum," Wildlife Biology 2017(4), (1 January 2017). https://doi.org/10.2981/wlb.00349
Accepted: 11 March 2017; Published: 1 January 2017
JOURNAL ARTICLE
PAGES


SHARE
ARTICLE IMPACT
Back to Top