The sympatrically occurring Indian short-nosed fruit bat Cynopterus sphinx and Indian flying fox Pteropus giganteus visit Madhuca latifolia (Sapotaceae), which offers fleshy corollas (≈ 300 mg) to pollinating bats. The flowers are white, tiny and in dense fascicles. The foraging activities of the two bat species were segregated in space and time. Cynopterus sphinx fed on resources at lower heights in the trees than P. giganteus and its peak foraging activity occurred at 19:30 h, before that of P. giganteus. Foraging activities involved short searching flights followed by landing and removal of the corolla by mouth. Cynopterus sphinx detached single corollas from fascicles and carried them to nearby feeding roosts, where it sucked the juice and spat out the fibrous remains. Pteropus giganteus landed on top of the trees and fed on the corollas in situ; its peak activity occurred at 20:30 h. This species glided and crawled between the branches and held the branches with claws and forearms when removing fleshy corollas with its mouth. Both C. sphinx and P. giganteus consumed fleshy corollas with attached stamens and left the gynoecium intact. Bagging experiments showed that fruit-set in bat-visited flowers was significantly higher (P < 0.001) than in self-pollinated flowers.
You have requested a machine translation of selected content from our databases. This functionality is provided solely for your convenience and is in no way intended to replace human translation. Neither BioOne nor the owners and publishers of the content make, and they explicitly disclaim, any express or implied representations or warranties of any kind, including, without limitation, representations and warranties as to the functionality of the translation feature or the accuracy or completeness of the translations.
Translations are not retained in our system. Your use of this feature and the translations is subject to all use restrictions contained in the Terms and Conditions of Use of the BioOne website.