Knowledge of space use by wildlife that are a conservation concern is critical to ensure that management and conservation provides adequate resources to ensure survival and reproductive success. We radio tracked 13 pregnant and 12 lactating Myotis sodalis (Indiana bat) during the maternity season in northern Missouri. Mean (± SE) home range area for all individuals based on the fixed kernel method for the 50% and 95% probability contours was 204.52 ± 28.87 ha and 1137.13 ± 144.06 ha, respectively. Home range size did not differ significantly (P > 0.16) between pregnant and lactating females. However, the mean home range area based on the 95% probability contour for lactating individuals (1361.00 ± 267.16 ha) was 32% larger than the area used by pregnant individuals (930.47 ± 109.59). The mean maximum distance pregnant and lactating individuals were located from the roost was 3.75 km (range: 1.89–5.13 km) and 4.85 km (range: 2.17–9.40 km), respectively. Home range size and maximum distance traveled during the maternity season were greater than previously reported for M. sodalis. Our sample size is modest due to the rarity and patchy distribution of this endangered species, but we provide meaningful information on spatial area used to acquire necessary resources during the maternity season.
You have requested a machine translation of selected content from our databases. This functionality is provided solely for your convenience and is in no way intended to replace human translation. Neither BioOne nor the owners and publishers of the content make, and they explicitly disclaim, any express or implied representations or warranties of any kind, including, without limitation, representations and warranties as to the functionality of the translation feature or the accuracy or completeness of the translations.
Translations are not retained in our system. Your use of this feature and the translations is subject to all use restrictions contained in the Terms and Conditions of Use of the BioOne website.
Vol. 15 • No. 2