The type species of Costarina, C. plena (O. P.-Cambridge), is widely distributed, occurring from southern Mexico to southern Costa Rica, but Costa Rica also houses an extraordinarily large fauna of endemic, less widely distributed Costarina species. In addition to the two previously described species, C. meridina (Chickering, the female of which is newly described) and C. watina (Chickering), 49 new endemic species are described: C. paraplena, superplena, maritza, cima, elena, monte, murphyorum, chiles, upala, poas, selva, viejo, rafael, azul, carara, nara, aguirre, quepos, carrillo, ramon, isidro, san, cuerici, leones, junio, reventazon, macho, cruz, chonta, barbilla, espavel, veragua, pity, penshurst, hitoy, mooreorum, cerere, frantzius, gemelo, pittier, alturas, cruces, ubicki, palmar, parabio, semibio, jimenez, parapalmar, and osa. Two other species also occur in Costa Rica. Costarina concinna (Chickering) is placed as the male (and hence a senior synonym) of C. potena (Chickering), both of which were described from Volcán, Panama; the species appears to be a relatively widespread, southern vicariant of C. plena. The Panamanian species C. obtina (Chickering) is also newly recorded from Costa Rica, and its female is described for the first time.
You have requested a machine translation of selected content from our databases. This functionality is provided solely for your convenience and is in no way intended to replace human translation. Neither BioOne nor the owners and publishers of the content make, and they explicitly disclaim, any express or implied representations or warranties of any kind, including, without limitation, representations and warranties as to the functionality of the translation feature or the accuracy or completeness of the translations.
Translations are not retained in our system. Your use of this feature and the translations is subject to all use restrictions contained in the Terms and Conditions of Use of the BioOne website.
Vol. 2014 • No. 3794