Important biological parameters, such as movement and survival, can differ substantially between sexes, driving the demographic patterns of a population. Sex-dependent spatial segregation at the foraging grounds can evolve as a mechanism to reduce competition for resources between sexes, among other causes. Investigating such segregation, especially in scenarios of decreasing food availability, can contribute to understanding how birds adapt to a fast-changing world. The aim of the present study was to determine whether year-round movements and survival varied between sexes within a resident Yellow-legged gull Larus michahellis population. To this end we used live encounter data on colour-ringed Yellow-legged Gulls in northern Spain in the period 2009–2017. We used Generalized Linear Models to analyse distance to the colony of origin and multi-state models to estimate both survival and year-round movements, which did not provide evidence supporting an effect of sex on movement and survival. In contrast, distances travelled from the natal colony varied between seasons and all gulls were more likely to move greater than 100 km from natal sites. Juveniles showed lower survival rates (0.55) than older birds (0.90). Future research with GPS data might help to reveal, if existing, the occurrence of local spatial segregation between sexes that otherwise remains undetected.
You have requested a machine translation of selected content from our databases. This functionality is provided solely for your convenience and is in no way intended to replace human translation. Neither BioOne nor the owners and publishers of the content make, and they explicitly disclaim, any express or implied representations or warranties of any kind, including, without limitation, representations and warranties as to the functionality of the translation feature or the accuracy or completeness of the translations.
Translations are not retained in our system. Your use of this feature and the translations is subject to all use restrictions contained in the Terms and Conditions of Use of the BioOne website.
Vol. 108 • No. 2