The genus Monodelphis is one of the most species rich among Neotropical marsupials. Despite this, little is known about most of the species. One of the most enigmatic species is M. dimidiata, a small terrestrial opossum that inhabits the Pampean region of Argentina, which is suspected to be a semelparous breeder. From 2005 to 2008, we conducted seasonal live trapping in near-pristine marshy grasslands and agroecosystems of the Pampean region in order to evaluate the population trends of this species and the occurrence of semelparity. M. dimidiata was characterised by a low abundance in the study area. The average density was higher in grasslands than in agroecosystems, and it appeared to be influenced by vegetative cover. The onset of the breeding season occurred during spring when the opossums showed a sudden increase in body size. Given that mature individuals were not found beyond autumn, the findings suggest an annual cycle for this species. In addition, this abrupt maturation resulted in a pronounced sexual dimorphism that, together with the strong reproductive seasonality and a likely polygynous mating system, supported previous claims that the species is semelparous. Our results also emphasise the importance of native grassland habitat for the maintenance of stable populations of M. dimidiata.
You have requested a machine translation of selected content from our databases. This functionality is provided solely for your convenience and is in no way intended to replace human translation. Neither BioOne nor the owners and publishers of the content make, and they explicitly disclaim, any express or implied representations or warranties of any kind, including, without limitation, representations and warranties as to the functionality of the translation feature or the accuracy or completeness of the translations.
Translations are not retained in our system. Your use of this feature and the translations is subject to all use restrictions contained in the Terms and Conditions of Use of the BioOne website.
Vol. 60 • No. 4