Researchers banded 4439 Northern Saw-whet Owls (Aegolius acadicus) during autumn at 10 migration-monitoring stations between 2002 and 2007 in Alberta and Saskatchewan, Canada. Sixty-one recaptures of live birds or recoveries of dead birds (together termed “encounters”) banded at these stations and recaptures at these stations of birds banded elsewhere occurred during this period. The farthest saw-whet owl encountered was 2315 km from the banding station (Last Mountain Lake, Saskatchewan, to Hebron, Pennsylvania). Almost half of the encounter locations were east or southeast of the associated banding site. The overall average speed of within-season travel was 37 km/night; however, the average speed of eastward movements was 81 km/night (n = 9). Of 19 within-season (mid-August to mid-December) encounters, hatch-year females (n = 11) travelled farther (615 km ± 464.9) than after-hatch-year females (n = 5; 110 km ± 33.6; P = 0.047). Three owls apparently overwintered in Alberta and Saskatchewan. During the nonbreeding season, saw-whet owls in Alberta and Saskatchewan may employ more than one movement strategy, including migration, overwintering in the region, and possible nomadism, which suggests that the species is a variable partial migrant. Birds banded at Alberta stations had more southward encounters than those banded at Saskatchewan stations, which were encountered mostly to the southeast, suggesting that autumn movements of saw-whet owl are influenced by the presence of suitable forested habitat.
You have requested a machine translation of selected content from our databases. This functionality is provided solely for your convenience and is in no way intended to replace human translation. Neither BioOne nor the owners and publishers of the content make, and they explicitly disclaim, any express or implied representations or warranties of any kind, including, without limitation, representations and warranties as to the functionality of the translation feature or the accuracy or completeness of the translations.
Translations are not retained in our system. Your use of this feature and the translations is subject to all use restrictions contained in the Terms and Conditions of Use of the BioOne website.
Vol. 44 • No. 4