The Mottled Wood-Owl (Strix ocellata) is a poorly studied species endemic to the Indian subcontinent. During nine nesting seasons from 2005–2016, we studied 15 breeding pairs near Pune, west-central India. Important nest tree species were mango (Mangifera indica, 52%) and tamarind (Tamarindus indica, 22%). Habitat in plots with a 0.5-km radius centered on the nest comprised a mosaic of agricultural landscapes (41.9 ± 17.7%), deciduous/scrub forests (16.8 ± 21.8%), natural grasslands (15.0 ± 8.2%), human habitation (11.2 ± 8.5%), streams/rivers (10.1 ± 4.6%), and low hills (5.0 ± 5.8%). In a subset of five nests where the entire breeding cycle was studied, the average clutch size was 2.6 eggs (±0.5 SD, n = 20 breeding attempts [eggs laid]), of which an average 2.2 (± 0.4) young hatched, and 1.9 (±0.8) young fledged/ breeding attempt. In addition, among ten other pairs where the nests were detected at the stage of fledging of young, an average of 1.6 young (±0.7, range = 1–4) fledged / successful nest. The primary nesting season from egg-laying to fledging lasted from 10 February until 20 May. From 1033 pellets analyzed, we identified 711 prey, including insects (39%), small mammals (rodents 10%; shrews 21%, bats 3%), birds (11%), and reptiles (9%).
You have requested a machine translation of selected content from our databases. This functionality is provided solely for your convenience and is in no way intended to replace human translation. Neither BioOne nor the owners and publishers of the content make, and they explicitly disclaim, any express or implied representations or warranties of any kind, including, without limitation, representations and warranties as to the functionality of the translation feature or the accuracy or completeness of the translations.
Translations are not retained in our system. Your use of this feature and the translations is subject to all use restrictions contained in the Terms and Conditions of Use of the BioOne website.
Vol. 52 • No. 2