We conducted surveys of breeding pairs of the endemic and globally “Near Threatened” Striated Caracara (Phalcoboenus australis) on 79 outer islands in the Falklands archipelago (Islas Malvinas) during the austral-summer breeding seasons of 2013–2014 and 2014–2015. A total of 354 breeding pairs (defined as pairs with evidence of egg-laying), or an archipelago-wide adult breeding population of at least 0.05 birds/km2 was recorded. An additional 477 probable breeding pairs also were found. The distribution of breeding pairs remains similar to that found during surveys in the 1990s and 2000s. Grand Jason, Steeple Jason, New Island, Beauchêne Island, and Bird Island, the five islands with the highest numbers of breeding pairs, accounted for half of the total breeding population. “Vegetationally pristine” islands with dense areas of tussac grass (Poa flabellata) and high densities of small burrowing seabirds—namely Bird Island, Saddle Island, and Beauchêne Island—supported the highest densities of breeding pairs. Eighty percent of all pairs occurred on National Nature Reserves or on privately owned nature sanctuaries. Our surveys suggest that sustained protection of key breeding sites is critical for the long-term conservation of this species. We recommend that populations of Striated Caracaras at Tierra del Fuego also be surveyed and that the global population status of the species be reassessed.
You have requested a machine translation of selected content from our databases. This functionality is provided solely for your convenience and is in no way intended to replace human translation. Neither BioOne nor the owners and publishers of the content make, and they explicitly disclaim, any express or implied representations or warranties of any kind, including, without limitation, representations and warranties as to the functionality of the translation feature or the accuracy or completeness of the translations.
Translations are not retained in our system. Your use of this feature and the translations is subject to all use restrictions contained in the Terms and Conditions of Use of the BioOne website.
Vol. 52 • No. 3