We studied the post-fledging movement of two sibling (male and female) juvenile Barbary Falcons (Falco peregrinus pelegrinoides) hatched in Lanzarote (Canary Islands) in 2011 using satellite tracking. Birds were tracked from fledging in May to the end of November, when the signals of both transmitters were lost. During the first 45 d following fledging, both birds behaved similarly and made some flights <70 km away from their nest, on the island where they hatched. However, after the dependence period, we found differences between the individuals. The female made several inter-island movements among the islands of the central archipelago (Gran Canaria, Tenerife and La Gomera) and returned to Lanzarote in October. In contrast, the male stayed close to his natal nest (<100 km) until the end of October, when he was detected in the middle of the Atlantic Ocean >3000 km from the nest, probably using a ship as a perch. Because Barbary Falcon populations of the Canary Islands are listed as “threatened” due to anthropogenic threats (e.g. collisions with human-made structures, illegal shooting, nest-robbing, and hybridization with escaped falconry falcons) and little is known about their post-fledging dispersal movements, more studies of such life-history characteristics, using ringing and remote sensing, are urgently needed to develop management actions for their conservation.
You have requested a machine translation of selected content from our databases. This functionality is provided solely for your convenience and is in no way intended to replace human translation. Neither BioOne nor the owners and publishers of the content make, and they explicitly disclaim, any express or implied representations or warranties of any kind, including, without limitation, representations and warranties as to the functionality of the translation feature or the accuracy or completeness of the translations.
Translations are not retained in our system. Your use of this feature and the translations is subject to all use restrictions contained in the Terms and Conditions of Use of the BioOne website.
Vol. 52 • No. 4