The Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus; Accipitridae) is a medium-sized scavenger distributed throughout most of the Indo-Pak subcontinent. Although the species has been listed as endangered on the IUCN Red List since 2007 due to rapid population decline, scientific data about the species' population trends and ecology in Pakistan are sparse. The present study was conducted in and around Poonch River Mahasheer National Park (PRMNP) in the northeastern part of Pakistan, covering an area of approximately 146 km2. To monitor populations, we used the line transect method to survey 11 sites once per year from May 2013 to May 2019. Based on monitoring data at all 11 sites, the total number of vultures observed averaged 84 birds annually (n ¼ 7 yr, range ¼ 64–131), with the greatest number observed in 2019. Congregation sites of the vultures were closer to settlements (mean ¼ 239 m) and rivers (mean ¼ 1119 m) than to dump sites (mean ¼ 2975 m), though some roost sites were very near (,200 m) dump sites and roads. Roost sites included large pine (Pinus roxburghii) trees, electric pylons, rocks, and cliffs. To better understand population status and dynamics, we recommend studies extending across a larger area and including surveys of the nesting population.
You have requested a machine translation of selected content from our databases. This functionality is provided solely for your convenience and is in no way intended to replace human translation. Neither BioOne nor the owners and publishers of the content make, and they explicitly disclaim, any express or implied representations or warranties of any kind, including, without limitation, representations and warranties as to the functionality of the translation feature or the accuracy or completeness of the translations.
Translations are not retained in our system. Your use of this feature and the translations is subject to all use restrictions contained in the Terms and Conditions of Use of the BioOne website.
Vol. 55 • No. 1