Coyotes (Canis latrans) have expanded to live in urban areas with limited natural habitat. A year long coyote howl survey combined with geospatial information systems (GIS) was applied to locate populations within a metropolitan region, to determine the habitats where coyotes most frequently occur, and to estimate group sizes within this urbanized region. Surveys were conducted along the perimeters of natural areas and urban-residential communities. Coyote response rates varied among parks, they increased during the dispersal season relative to the breeding and pup-rearing seasons, and responses increased when broadcasts were performed closer to sunset and/or later at night as well as when temperatures were low and the moon more visible. Group sizes were estimated to be between five and 13 individuals within the parks studied, although almost half of all responses originated from outside park boundaries. In the residential areas, natural land cover was present and the areas from which coyotes were predicted to have called contained a greater proportion of natural cover than the region as a whole but variation in land cover was much greater outside parks. Overall, howl surveys allowed for an inexpensive monitoring of coyotes over large areas in urban-park environments.
You have requested a machine translation of selected content from our databases. This functionality is provided solely for your convenience and is in no way intended to replace human translation. Neither BioOne nor the owners and publishers of the content make, and they explicitly disclaim, any express or implied representations or warranties of any kind, including, without limitation, representations and warranties as to the functionality of the translation feature or the accuracy or completeness of the translations.
Translations are not retained in our system. Your use of this feature and the translations is subject to all use restrictions contained in the Terms and Conditions of Use of the BioOne website.