We studied the breeding biology of the Straight-billed Woodcreeper (Dendroplex picus) (Dendrocolaptinae) from eight nests in Hato Masaguaral, Venezuela and reviewed current literature for all woodcreeper species. Straight-billed Woodcreepers nested in PVC nest-boxes (n = 6) and in wooden fence posts (n = 2). Mean ± SE clutch size was 2.50 ± 0.19 eggs (n = 8) and egg mass was 5.41 ± 0.12 g (n = 17). Egg mass and clutch mass represented 12.4% and 31% of adult mass, respectively. Both males and females incubated, but average incubation nest attentiveness (percent of time on the nest) was only 63.2 ± 8.2% (n = 8). The relatively low nest attentiveness was associated with an incubation period of 17 days (n = 1). The nestling period was 17–18 days (n = 2), and both parents provisioned the young. Nestling growth rate constants (K) for mass, tarsus, and wing chord were 0.45 ± 0.04, 0.34 ± 0.03, and 0.27 ± 0.02, respectively. Three of eight nests were successful and five were lost to predation. Comparisons with other woodcreepers for many traits are difficult because of limited information. The available information indicates female-only and biparental incubation exists within the Dendrocolaptinae. Our observations of the Straight-billed Woodcreeper add Dendroplex to the genera with biparental incubation.
You have requested a machine translation of selected content from our databases. This functionality is provided solely for your convenience and is in no way intended to replace human translation. Neither BioOne nor the owners and publishers of the content make, and they explicitly disclaim, any express or implied representations or warranties of any kind, including, without limitation, representations and warranties as to the functionality of the translation feature or the accuracy or completeness of the translations.
Translations are not retained in our system. Your use of this feature and the translations is subject to all use restrictions contained in the Terms and Conditions of Use of the BioOne website.